Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Yemen Visa Information

Republic of Yemen Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Republic of Yemen
F – 4/5 Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi -110057
Tel: 011 4270 5723 / 24 / 26
Fax: 011 4270 5725
Visa Submission Time : 1030 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1430 ( Monday to Friday)
Email : info@yemeninindia.com, yemenembnd@yahoo.com
Telephone: (22) 022- 2287 6037/ 6038/ 2282 0061
Fax: (22) 2204 2523

Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1400 (Monday to Thursday)
Visa Collection Time : 1000 to 1400 ( Monday to Thursday)

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Republic of Yemen
102 A, Maker Tower F,10th Floor, Cuffe Parade,
Mumbai – 400 005
Telephone: 022 2218 3956
Fax: 022-2218 7661
Visa Submission Time : 1100 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1415 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Requirements

Tourist visa is no longer issued to individuals. Recognized agents can take a group of 8 to 10 people with the prior sanction of the visa consular.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • Two visa form (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Proof of funds like bank statement for last six months and Income tax returns for last three years.
  • Visa is valid for 30 days and is issued for a stay of 30 days.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • Two visa form (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Indian organization/ Individual.
  • A recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • Invitation either from the Ministry in Sanaa or the sponsoring company in Yemen, should be sent in original directly to the Embassy.
  • Proof of funds like bank statement for last six months and Income tax returns for last three years.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward visa and proof of funds.

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business Visa Fees- Rs. 5000/-

Processing Time : 2 -3 working days