Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Vietnam Visa Information

Socialist Republic of Vietnam Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Vietnam
20, Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi-110021.
Tel : 011 2687 9852 / 55 / 58
Fax : 011 2687 9856
Submission Timings: 1000 to 1230 ( Monday to Friday)
Collection Timings: 1600 to 1700 ( Monday to Friday)
Note:No Territory Jurisdiction. Applicants may Submit the Visa Applications in Delhi or Mumbai.

MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
Unit 805, 8th Floor, Powai Plaza,
Hiranandani Gardens, Central Avenue,
Powai,Mumbai – 400076
Tel : 022- 2570 2033
Fax : 022- 2570 2034
Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1400 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1000 to 1400 ( Monday to Friday)
Email : tlsq.mumbai@mofa.gov.vn

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application (photocopy of the first, second and last pages).
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • Hotel Reservations with the address and telephone number.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Visa issued allows a stay of 15 days with single entry. The validity is counted from the date of entry. However, the date of entry must be prior to/ on the date of the validity indicated in the visa.
  • Updated bank statement of last three months.
  • Any evident showing that you are carrying enough financial sources for your traveling (at least 1000USD).
  • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application (photocopy of the first, second and last pages).
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • A visa pre-approval or authorization should be obtained through the Applicant’s Host or Sponsor in Vietnam. They must contact the Immigration Department, Ministry of Public Security (authorization number begins with 121A or 121B or 121C) or the Consular Department of the
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam (authorization number ends with LS-XNC.kv) requesting this approval to be sent to the Embassy for the visa issuance.
  • A copy of the above mentioned approval is required for the visa stamping.
  • The type and duration of visa will be decided by the nature of the work with the Vietnamese Counterpart and it could be of single or multiple entry with a maximum duration of one year.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Updated bank statement of last three months.
  • Any evident showing that you are carrying enough financial sources for your traveling (at least 1000USD).
Tourist Rs. 5,000/-
Business Single entry One month stay Rs. 4,600/-
Multiple Entry three months Rs. 8,000/-

Processing Time : 10 working days  (Tourist)

Processing Time : 2-3 working days  (Business)