Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Venezuela Visa Information

Embassy of The Venezuela Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Venezuela
E-106, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi-110021.
Tel: (11)4168 0218 / 19 / 2688 6913
Fax: (11) 4175 0743 / 2687 1686
Office Timings: 0930 to 1300 hrs (Mon to Thur)
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1700 hrs (Mon to Thur)
Email:embassy@embaveneindia.com consular@embaveneindia.com ,
embavene_india@yahoo.co.in

Note : – One color (white background) photograph in JPG Format (70KB Maximum size in disk, 400 MP maximum width and 600 MP maximum, saved in a CD or Pen Drive or you can send the same to the Embassy through a mail on e-mail id consular@embaveneindia.com ).

Visa Requirements

The tourist visa is issued for purposes of leisure, health, or not lucrative activities related to cultural, artistic, scientific or sport matters. Also for making contact with enterprises and companies/ people from the public/private sector. It can not be changed to any other type of visa and the holder will not be allowed to work in the country.

This visa is valid for one (1) year with multiple entries to Venezuela. It authorizes the holder to stay in the country for a period of up to 90 days, which can be renewable for the same period previous authorization of the Ministry of the People’s Power for Interior and Justice.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months at the time of application.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One recent 3×3 size color photograph (white background). NOT SCANNED.
  • One color (white background) photograph in JPG Format (70KB Maximum size in disk, 400 MP maximum width and 600 MP maximum, saved in a CD or Pen Drive or you can send the same to the Embassy through a mail on e-mail id consular@embaveneindia.com).
  • A Covering Letter requesting for the issue of the appropriate visa and stating briefly, the purpose of the visit.
  • Original letter of employment, specifying position held length of employment and salary.
  • Original and photocopy of onward/ return air ticket or travel itinerary.
  • Onward visa.
  • Proof of sufficient funds.
  • Bank statements are necessary of the last six months. (In original with the Bank Seal). Letter from bank certifying opening date and good handling of your account.
  • In case of being under age, the two requirements above will be requested to parents or legal guardian.
  • Applicant may be required to visit personally for any clarification the Embassy may seek.
  • In case of a Family Visit, an Original Invitation Letter (in Spanish) from a Relative/ Friend along with a Letter from the Employer is also required.
  • Yellow Fever certificate is mandatory at the time of submission and the applicant should also carry the same while travelling to Venezuela. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • A copy of the Cedula de Identidad of the Sponsor must be enclosed.

The business visa is issued to non-immigrants traders, executives, representatives of enterprises & industries going to Venezuela in order to accomplish activities and/or commercial and financial transactions or any other lucrative activity related to their business.

This visa is valid for one (1) year with multiple entries. Its holder is allowed to stay in the country for a non-renewable period up to 180 days.

    • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months at the time of application.
    • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
    • One recent 3×3 size color photograph (white background). NOT SCANNED.
    • One color (white background) photograph in JPG Format (70KB Maximum size in disk, 400 MP maximum width and 600 MP maximum, saved in a CD or Pen Drive or you can send the same to the Embassy through a mail on e-mail id consular@embaveneindia.com)
    • A Covering Letter from the Indian Organization, recommending travel.
    • Original and photocopy of onward/ return air ticket or travel itinerary.
    • Onward visa.
    • Proof of sufficient funds.
    • Bank statements are necessary of the last six months. (In original with the Bank Seal). Letter from bank certifying opening date and good handling of your account.
    • A Original Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce in India.
    • A Letter of Original Invitation (in Spanish) from the Business Client/ Trading Associate/ Industrial House or by identifiable Sponsors in Venezuela. This letter must state the purpose/ motive of visit, the expected duration of stay and ensure the financial responsibilities of the Applicant. Venezuelan Company’s Commercial Registry and RIF.
    • An original Company Registration Certificate of the Sponsoring Company in Venezuela is to accompany the above said letter.
    • Yellow Fever certificate is mandatory at the time of submission and the applicant should also carry the same while travelling to Venezuela. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
    • Applicant may be required to visit personally for any clarification the Embassy may seek.

 

Visa fee is to be paid in USD and in cash only
Tourist Visa Fees – $ 30
Business Visa Fees – $ 60
Visa fee is to be paid in INR and should be deposited into the Embassy’s Consular Fees Account at the Royal Bank of Scotland, Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi – 110 001. Payments in cheques or money transfers are not allowed.

After depositing the bank receipt for the visa fee in the Embassy is 2 to 3 days.