Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Uruguay Visa Information

Oriental Republic of Uruguay Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay
B-8/3, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi-110 057
Tel : 011 2615 1991 / 1992 / 1993
Fax : 011 2614 4306
Email : uruind@airtelmail.in, consular@airtelmail.in
Office Timings : Monday to Friday 0930 to 1730 hrs
Visa Timings : 0930 to 1430 hrs
Collection Timings : 1430 to 1730 hrs

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant regarding the purpose of visit. In case of cruise, covering letter from tourist company and on other hand confirmed hotel booking or a reference in Uruguay on the covering letter.
  • The Applicant should mention his/her contact details with the E-mail ID.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward visa and proof of funds.
  • Photocopy of the Applicants passport and photocopies of Visas previously obtained of any country (including expired visas).
  • The Embassy can ask for additional documents or to appear for a personal interview depending on the case.
  • Visa holders should enter Uruguay within 60 days after the visa is issued, otherwise the visa will be null and invalid.
  • All applications are referred to Uruguay for approval and take about 14 days approx.
  • Once the visa approval comes, visa can be stamped in one or two working days.
  • Visa is issued Gratis.

Note:- Application refer for approval to Immigration Department Uruguay

If Employed Letter from employer stating No Objection for travel to Uruguay
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A covering letter from the Indian company.
  • A letter of invitation from the business company in Uruguay.
  • The Applicant should mention his/her contact details with the E-mail ID.
  • Referenced detailed of the business proposal or project.
  • Copy of Company Registration Certificate of the company in India.
  • Letter from the Chamber of Commerce or equivalent letter (from India).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Proof of funds as bank statement for last three months and income tax returns for last three years.
  • Photocopy of the Applicants passport and photocopies of Visas previously obtained of any country (including expired visas).
  • The Embassy can ask for additional documents or to appear for a personal interview depending on the case.
  • Visa holders should enter Uruguay within 60 days after the visa is issued, otherwise the visa will be null and invalid.
  • All applications are referred to Uruguay for approval and takes about 7 to 10 working days.
  • Once the visa approval comes, visa can be stamped in one or two working days.
  • Visa is issued Gratis.

Note:- Application refer for approval to Immigration Department Uruguay

If Employed Letter from employer stating No Objection for travel to Uruguay
Tourist NIL
Business NIL

Processing Time : 02-03 working days after getting approval (Tourist)

Processing Time : 02-03 working days after getting approval (Business)