Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Uganda Visa Information

Republic Of Uganda Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Uganda High commission,
C-14, Anand Niketan, Near HDFC Bank
New Delhi-110021,
India
Tel :(11) 49363636
Fax : (11) 49363649
Working Days : – Monday to Friday
Office Timings : – 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa submission Time :0900 to 1200 hrs
Visa Collection Time:1500 to 1600 hrs
Email : newdelhiugandahighcommission@yahoo.in

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward country visa.
  • A Covering Letter from the Traveler explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • If the visit is being sponsored, a Sponsorship Letter (in original) attested by the Indian High Commission in Uganda is required.
    • Copies of the Sponsors valid Residence Certificate are also needed.
  • If the Sponsor is inviting his/ her spouse, then an Invitation from his employing Company should be faxed directly to the Embassy. A copy of the same should be enclosed in the visa application.
    • Copies of the Identity Card and the passport of the inviting partner are also required.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Bank Statement for the last six months.
  • Yellow Fever Certificate.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days and it is issued for a stay of up to 30 days.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • All the Old Passports if any.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • Return air ticket.
  • Personal Cover letter from the Client addressed to The Visa Officer, Uganda High Commission, New Delhi stating Purpose and duration of stay mentioning complete Contact details.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company or Individual explaining the purpose of travel.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associates in Uganda. The Invitation should be sent directly to the Embassy and another copy should be enclosed with the visa documents.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Personal Bank Statement for the last six months.
  • Yellow Fever Certificate.
  • Copy of the Highest Educational Degree.
  • Valid passport with minimum six months validity.
  • Two photographs.
  • Return air ticket.
  • Invitation letter / hotel reservation.
  • Yellow fever certificate.
  • Stay is granted on arrival at the Uganda Immigration.
  • A fee of USD $50 is leveid.

Tourist

Rs. 3,300/- (In DD in favor of Uganda High Commission)

Business

Rs. 3,300/- (In DD in favor of Uganda High Commission)

Processing Time : 2 -3 working days (Tourist)

Processing Time : 2 -3 working days (Business)