Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Thailand Visa Information

Thailand Visa  Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Royal Thai Embassy,
D- 1/3, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi – 110 057
Tel : (11) – 4977 4100
Fax : (11) 4977 4199, 4on059 1496
Visa apply through VFS

MUMBAI
Dalamal House, 1st Floor, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point
Mumbai – 400 021
Tel : (22) 2282 2061, 2282 3535
Fax : (22) 2281 0808
Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1130 hrs
Visa Collection Time : 1430 to 1630 hrs

Embassy Address in India

KOLKATA
Royal Thai Consulate General18 B, Mandeville Gardens, Ballygunge
Kolkata – 700 019
Tel: (33) 2440 7836 / 24403230
Fax : (33) 2440 6251
Visa submission Time : 0900 to 1200 hrs
Visa Collection Time : 0900 to 1200 hrs

CHENNAI
Consulate General of Thailand in Chennai
No. 3, First Main Road, Vidyodaya Colony, T. Nagar,
Chennai – 600 017
Tel :(44) 4230 0730, 4230 0740, 4230 0760, 4230 0780
Fax : (44) 4202 0900
Visa apply through VFS

Visa Requirements

Note:- Visa can be obtained on arrival for Tourism purpose only at the Air-Port for a stay upto 15 days. Following are the documents required:-
For all business visas, original Invitation letter is mandatory.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 1 months from the date of expiry of the desired visa with atleast two blank pages facing each other.
  • Two recent (not older than 3 months) passport-size color photographs with white background.
  • On Arrival visa application form completely filled and signed.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • It will also be necessary to prove that the applicant has funds of at least 10,000 THB per person (20,000 THB per family) during the stay in Thailand.
  • A Visa fee of 1,000 THB (Normal) and 1,200 THB (Express) is payable upon entry and is subject to change without notice.

Passengers availing Visa on arrival facility in Bangkok and connecting onwards onto domestic flights will have to take onward flights after 2 and 1/2 hrs to facilitate the visa process and also ensure that the passengers do not misconnect the onward flight.
If you wish to get an extension (for Visa on arrival) and stay longer in Thailand beyond the allowed 15 days, you need to submit an application to the immigration office in Bangkok. See office details below. Office of Immigration Bureau, Immigration Division 1, Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok, Thailand – 10210, Tel:- 0- 2141- 9889
The citizens of following 19 Countries are also eligible to enter Thailand under the VISA ON ARRIVAL rule:-Bhutan, China (including Taiwan), Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives, Mauritius, Oman, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraine.

To apply here at the Embassy following documents are required:-

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with two blank pages facing together.
  • Visa application form completely filled in and signed by applicant.
  • Two color photographs of the applicant as per the specification: (3.5 x 4.5 cm), not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Evidence of Transportation: confirmed tickets in and out of Thailand.
  • Proof of confirmed hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand with address and contact number under applicant’s name covering total number of days wished to say in Thailand. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay.
  • If intend to stay with relatives or friends must provide invitation letter along with their ID/passport photocopy. In case they are not Thai, must provide their working records in Thailand, e.g. work permit, letter from company they are working with valid at least six months.
  • In case of group of travelers guaranteed by private travel agent or sponsored by public/private corporate. However, the agent/corporate must issue a guarantee/sponsor letter which is signed by authorized person and attached with the list of group members citing details (name and passport details of each individual, confirmed return flight information and hotel reservation of the group.
  • Proof of adequate finance under the company’s name should be submitted along with guarantee/sponsor letter when the tour is guaranteed by private travel agent or sponsored by public/private corporate.
  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with two blank pages facing together.
  • Visa application form completely filled in and signed by applicant.
  • Two color photographs of the applicant as per the specification:- (3.5 x 4.5 cm), not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background.
  • Original letter from employer/ company indicating intention for travelling with name of Thai company or organization (counterpart).
  • Proof of residence in India (if not Indian national).
  • Proof of membership in an Indian trade organization/ association (for multiple entries).
  • Proof of regular business dealing with the said Thai company (for multiple entries).
  • Confirmed tickets in and out of Thailand for single entry and confirmed inbound ticket for multiple entries.
  • Confirmed hotel/ accommodation reservation in Thailand under passenger’s name.
  • From company in Thailand:-
    • Original invitation letter from company in Thailand (must be typed in company’s letter head and signed by authorized person).
    • Certificate of business registration and business license issued no more than 6 months with list of shareholders.
    • Statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) from past year.
    • Balance sheet from past year.
    • Company profile/ details of business operation.

A Transit Visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand for any of the following purposes:-

  1. Category TS (Transit): To travel in transit through Thailand in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter the applicant’s own country.
  2. Category S (Sports): To participate in sports activities.
  3. Category C (Conveyance): To the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in Thailand.
  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with two blank pages facing together.
  • Visa application form completely filled in and signed by applicant.
  • Two color photographs of the applicant as per the specification:- (3.5 x 4.5 cm), not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background.

Single Entry (3 Months Validity)

Rs. 2,000/-

Double Entry (6 Months Validity)

Rs. 4,000/-

Single Entry (3 Months Validity)

Rs. 4,000/-

Multiple Entry (6 Months or 1 Year)

Rs. 10,000/-

Tourist/Business

03 Working Days

Non –
Immigrant ( B) Visa

03 Working Days

Transit

03 Working Days