Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Sweden Visa Information

Sweden Visa Information (Only For Indian  Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Sweden
4-5, Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: (11) 4419 7100
Fax : (11) 4419 7101

Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1100 hrs (Mon & Thus)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 hrs (Mon, Tue & Thus), 1200 to 1300 hrs (Fri)
Email : ambassaden.new-delhi@gov.se , ambassaden.new-delhi-visum@gov.se
Notes: Embassy does not handle visa on Wed & Friday.

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate General Of Sweden

Crystal, 4th Floor, 79 Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli,
Mumbai – 400 018
Tel : (22) 2491 5313
Fax : (22) 2490 2161
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 1030 to 1230 hrs (Mon to Thus)
Collection Timings: 1000 to 1030 hrs (Mon to Thus)

Email
: conswede@vsnl.com

Visa is handled by Italian Consulate

Embassy Address in India

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate General of Sweden
C/0. ABB Ltd, 9 Lala Lajpat Rai Sarani (Elgin Road),
Kolkata – 700 020
Tel : (33) 2280 7136 / 2280 7139
Fax : (33) 2280 7139, 2247 2427

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1300 hrs & 1400 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs (Mon to Thus)
Collection Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs (Mon to Thus)

Email
: amswedcon@yahoo.com

Notes: Visa is handled by Italian Consulate.

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate General of Sweden
6, Cathedral Road
Chennai – 600 086

Tel : (44) 2811 2232
Fax : (44) 2811 0294

Office Timings:
 Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1500 hrs
Visa Timings: 1100 to 1200 hrs (except Wed)
Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs (except Wed)

Email
: svensk@vsnl.com

Notes:
 Visa is handled by German Consulate.

This is to inform all the Visa Applicants that from 21st October 2009 they have to provide 1 alternative contact number and their E-mail ID in the Visa Application Forms for better communication.
Note (02/02/2009): Please be advised, effective immediately this Disclaimer has to be completed by every Applicant for all the Schengen Countries with his / her Visa Form. It is already uploaded.
Schengen State: Please read this note for all Schengen Countries.
Schengen Territory: Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland. The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteri

  1. If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  2. If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  3. If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.

Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

Important : – If an applicant have a old passport then he needs to provide that at the time of submission if it is lost or misplaced then a FIR copy or declaration is mandator.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

  • Application form for tourist visa completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport size colour photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • The applicant shall present a valid travel document (passport) the validity of which extends at least three months beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States (or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States). It shall contain at least two blank pages and shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  • A covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
  • Appendix D
  • Information on other valid visas/permits
  • A document certifying that you have been given leave from your job / studies during the period you intend to visit Sweden
  • Proof of funds for stay / Evidence of source of Financial support such as :
    • Bank statement for last three months.
    • Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport
  • Proof of purpose of the visit: evidence of accommodation, e.g. Hotel reservation or confirmation of organized tour
  • Travel itinerary or copy of booking
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Two Copies of first & last page of the passport to be submitted. If passport has been extended please enclose a copy of this page
  • All the documents and the Visa Application form should be in A4 size paper.
  • The processing time for applicants applying in New Delhi is 10 to 12 working days and for applicants applying in Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai and Bangalore is 12 to 14 working days.
  • The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.
  • Children below the age of 6 years on the date of submission are exempted of the Visa Fee at VFS. However VFS service charges will still be applicable.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Please note that as per information received from the Indian Authorities, handwritten and not machine readable passports are no longer issued and manual changes in Indian passports are no longer permitted since 1st April 2010. The Embassy of Sweden thus does not accept:

  • Handwritten or not machine readable Indian passports issued after 01 April 2010;
  • Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01 April 2010 where the biographical data (including name place and date of birth and sex) of the passport holder were changed.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • Application form for Business visa to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport size colour photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • The applicant shall present a valid travel document (passport) the validity of which extends at least three months beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States (or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States). It shall contain at least two blank pages and shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  • Appendix A
  • Appendix D
  • A signed invitation letter from the Swedish company containing following detail:
    • Name of the applicant invited
    • Purpose of visit
    • Days of the intended stay
    • Dates of visit
  • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company containing following details:
    • Name and designation of the applicant and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature certifying that you will be visiting the Swedish company concerned.
    • An outline of the applicant’s itinerary, purpose of visit names and addresses of the companies he/she intends to visit.
  • Your company’s registration certificate
  • Proof of funds for stay/ Evidence of source of Financial support such as :
    • Bank statement for last three months / Sponsor letter / Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport.
    • Original Bank certificate issued and duly signed by the bank branch manager.
    • In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company, company’s bank statement, company memo, partnership deed, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
    • In case of visit being sponsored by the company, sponsorship letter with full details and bank statement for last three months of the company required.
  • Hotel reservation.
  • Travel itinerary or copy of booking
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Medical Declaration.
  • Two Copies of first & last page of the passport to be submitted. . If passport has been extended please enclose a copy of this page.
  • Applicant could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an Interview if desired by The Embassy of Sweden, New Delhi.
  • All the documents and the Visa Application form should be in A4 size paper.
  • The processing time for applicants applying in New Delhi is 10 to 12 working days and for applicants applying in Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai and Bangalore is 12 to 14 working days.
  • The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.
  • Children below the age of 6 years on the date of submission are exempted of the Visa Fee at VFS. However VFS service charges will still be applicable.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Please note that as per information received from the Indian Authorities, handwritten and not machine readable passports are no longer issued and manual changes in Indian passports are no longer permitted since 1st April 2010. The Embassy of Sweden thus does not accept

  • Handwritten or not machine readable Indian passports issued after 01 April 2010;
  • Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01 April 2010 where the biographical data (including name place and date of birth and sex) of the passport holder were changed.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business

For all categories Rs. 4,300/- ( Euro 60 )
Children between 6-12 years Rs. 2,400/- ( Euro 35 )