Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Suriname Visa Information

Republic of Suriname Visa Information (Only For  Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Republic of Suriname
A- 15/27, Vasant Vihar
New Delhi – 110 057
Tel : (11) 2615 0153 / 154
Fax : (11) 2615 0150

Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1100 hrs (Monday, Wednesday and Friday)
Visa collection Time: 1430 to 1530 hrs ( Monday, Wednesday and Friday)

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in Suriname.
  • Photocopy of the passport (all written pages).
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport size identical photographs.
  • Copy of itinerary and/or round trip ticket.
  • A travel Insurance Policy.
  • A copy of the valid UK, USA or Schengen visa (if applicable).
  • Hotel confirmation is required.
  • A health certificate from an authorized hospital/doctor stating that the applicant is not suffering from the following diseases.
    • HIV-AIDS
    • Leprosy
    • Veneral Diseases
    • Tuberculosis
    • Hepatitis B
    • Yellow Fever (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)
    • And other contagious diseases
  • The passport must be submitted after the approval from the Consular Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Suriname.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in Suriname.
  • Photocopy of the passport (all written pages).
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport size identical photographs.
  • Copy of itinerary and/or round trip ticket.
  • Covering Letter from the Company in India explaining the reason for visit, the duration and specifying the source of funds.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Suriname and an ID proof of the Invitee.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • A travel Insurance Policy.
  • A copy of valid visa for UK, USA or Schengen (if applicable).
  • A health certificate from an authorized hospital/doctor stating that the applicant is not suffering from the following diseases.

Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

Tourist Rs. 2,800/-
Business Rs. 3,800/-
Tourist 02 – 04 Working Days
Business 02 – 04 Working Days