Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Slovenia Visa Information

Republic of Slovenia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Slovenia
A-5/4, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi-110 057
Tel: 4166 2891, 4166 2893
Fax: 4166 2895
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1230 hrs (Mon, Wed & Thur)
Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Email: vnd@gov.in
Territory Jurisdiction: No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Slovenia
“Shyamkunj”, 12C, Lord Sinha Road, 6th Floor
Kolkata – 700 071

Tel: 033- 4014 0000 / 2282 2212
Fax: 033- 4014 0035 / 2282 4145
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1600 hrs
Email: cmd@bagariagroup.com

Visa is handled for West Bengal

Embassy Address in India

BANGALORE
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Slovenia
Oxford Towers, 5th Floor, 139 Airport Road,
Bangalore – 560 008

Tel: 080- 2520 1398 / 99 / 4062 3814 / 3805
Fax: 080- 2520 1402
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1600 hrs
Email: ravi@feedbackconsulting.com

Visa is handled for Karnataka

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Slovenia
“Filmlab”, 27 Walbhat Road, Goregaon (E)
Mumbai – 400 063
Tel: 022- 4069 9690
Fax: 022- 4069 9611
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1600 hrs
Email: sanjay.patel@siconmumbai.com

Visa is handled for Maharashtra and Gujarat.

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Slovenia
Shanthi Apartments, Flat No. 4, 1st Floor, No. 22, Judge Jambulingam Road, Mylapore,
Chennai – 600 004
Tel: 044- 2847 6546
Fax: 044- 2847 6545
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1600 hrs
Email: amit@eliteshipping.com
Visa is handled for Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and the Union Territory of Puducherry.

Schengen State: Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.

The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria

  1. If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  2. If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  3. If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.

Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

Tourist visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism purposes. This visa is given for travel period not exceeding 90 days.

  • One visa form duly filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • Valid travel document with its validity of at least three months after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States; with at least two blank visa pages; it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  • One recent passport size colour photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70 to 80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Copy of relevant passport pages, including all visas of last three years.
  • A covering letter from the explaining in details the purpose of travel, period of intended stay, place of stay.
  • Proof of means of transport:- Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of domestic flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.
  • Proof of lodging:- Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation. If the applicant stays with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host. Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present a proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State’s competent authority (referred hereafter as national form FOR SLOVENIA; AUTHENTICATED GUARANTEE LETTER). If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them.
  • Proof of financial means:-
    • Original private bank account statement showing the turnover during the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank.
    • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years
  • In addition:-
  • If the applicant is employed:-
    • payslips for the last three months;
    • employment contract;
    • employer’s statement on approval for holidays;
  • If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:-
    • certificate of registration of the company;
  • If the applicant is sponsored:-
    • proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned ( FOR SLOVENIA; AUTHENTICATED GUARANTEE LETTER)
  • If the applicant is retired:-
    • pension statements for the last three months;
  • Regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
  • If the applicant is a minor:-
    • If the minor travels with one parent only, written consent certified by public notary of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having the care or custody alone.
    • If the minor travels alone (without parents), written consent certified by public notary of both parents or guardians having the care and custody of the applicant.
    • Copies of the passport of the parents. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
    • Notarized Original Police clearance certificate issued by competent authorities.
  • Journeys undertaken for the purpose of tourism
  • Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans.
  • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of the ration card, if applicable.
  • Original guarantee letter authenticated by the Administrative Unit in Slovenia.
  • Original and copy of international insurance for the period of intended stay, covering all expenses for up to 30,000 EUR that might occur in connection with.
  • Repatriation because of health reasons.
  • First medical aid.
  • Hospitalisation.

Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

  • The embassy can at any time ask for additional documents or can invite the applicant for additional interview.
  • The visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.
  • Visa processing takes approximately 15 working days.

Applicants applying at the Slovenian visa application Centre shall be levied a service charge of INR 1400 (inclusive of service tax 12.36 % & education cess) payable in cash.
Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period not exceeding 90 days.
  • One visa form duly filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • Valid travel document with its validity of at least three months after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States; with at least two blank visa pages; it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
  • One recent passport size colour photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70 to 80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • A covering letter from the explaining in details the purpose of travel, period of intended stay, place of stay.
  • Proof of means of transport:- Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of domestic flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.
  • Proof of lodging:- Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation. If the applicant stays with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host. Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present a proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State’s competent authority (referred hereafter as national form FOR SLOVENIA; AUTHENTICATED GUARANTEE LETTER). If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them
  • Proof of financial means:-
  • Original private bank account statement showing the turnover during the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank.
  • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years
  • In addition:-
  • If the applicant is employed:-
  • payslips for the last three months;
  • employment contract;
  • employer’s statement on approval for holidays;
  • If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:-
  • certificate of registration of the company;
  • If the applicant is sponsored:-
  • proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned ( FOR SLOVENIA; AUTHENTICATED GUARANTEE LETTER)
  • If the applicant is retired:-
  • pension statements for the last three months;
  • Notarized Original Police clearance certificate issued by competent authorities.
  • Regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
  • For Business trips:-
  • Original guarantee letter authenticated by the Administrative Unit in Slovenia;
  • Invitation from the inviting company or organisation;
  • Covering letter from the applicant’s employer;
  • Both letters must at least confirm:-
  • The applicant’s identity
  • The purpose of the journey (meetings, conferences, training or business related events);
  • The period of intended stay;
  • The place of stay.
  • Original and copy of international insurance for the period of intended stay, covering all expenses for up to 30,000 EUR that might occur in connection with.
  • Repatriation because of health reasons.
  • First medical aid.
  • Hospitalisation.

Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

  • All the travelers may submit their application personally or through a representative/ Travel Agent of their choice with letter of authorization from the applicant notarized by a public Notary bearing the name of the representative at the VFS Application Centre. It is mandatory for the representative to carry a valid photo ID proof at the time of submission and collection.
  • The embassy can at any time ask for additional documents or can invite the applicant for additional interview.
  • The visa application should be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.

Applicants applying at the Slovenian visa application Centre shall be levied a service charge of INR 1400 (inclusive of service tax 12.36 % & education cess) payable in cash.
Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business

Visa Fee is Rs. 4,200/-
Children between 6 – 12 years Rs. 2,450/-
Tourist 10-15 working days
Business 10-15 working days