Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Slovak Republic Visa Information

Slovak Republic Visa Information (Only For  Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

Embassy of the Slovak republic
50M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 2688 9071, 2688 5340
Fax: 2687 7941
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0800 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs & 1430 to 1600 hrs (Tue and Thu)
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1600 hrs (Tue and Thu)
Note : All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Slovak Republic
E.C. Bose & Co. Pvt. Ltd., 13A, St. George Terrace, Hastings, Kolkata- 700 022
India
Tel: 033- 2223 0544/ 0560/ 0941, 2223 1818 (Direct)
Fax : 033- 2223 0732

Email: ecbose@vsnl.com
Note : Visa not handled All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of Slovak Republic
N.K.M. International House, 178,
Backbay Reclamation, Babubhai Chinai Marg,
Churchgate, Mumbai- 400 020
India
Tel: 022- 2283 8293, 2283 8294, 2283 8295
Fax : 022- 2283 8291
Email: amitc@mazdacolours.com

Note : Visa not handled All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Schengen Member States:
Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteri

  1. If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.

If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.

  1. If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.

Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 8 months from the desired date of entry into Slovakia with two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • One visa form (Online link for the visa form is https://ezov.mzv.sk/e-zov/main.do)
  • Get online appointment date after filling up the form.
  • Three recent passport size colour photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70 to 80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • Prepaid Hotel Voucher with Hotel seal from Slovak.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Medical Insurance. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Copy of Bank statements for the last 6 months.
  • Photocopy of the Credit Card.
  • Personal IT returns for the last 3 years.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 8 months from the desired date of entry into Slovakia with two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • One visa form (Online link for the visa form is https://ezov.mzv.sk/e-zov/main.do)
  • Get online appointment date after filling up the form.
  • Three recent passport size colour photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70 to 80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Medical Insurance. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Onward visa.
  • Confirmation of pre-paid services in the Slovak Republic.
  • Support documents showing the means of travel expenses.
  • Copy of Bank statements for the last 6 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian organisation recommending travel and nature of business to be undertaken.
  • An original Letter of Invitation from Business Associate/ s, attested by the Foreigners Police of the Slovak Republic in original. Invitations by fax & e-mail will not be accepted.
  • The visa is valid for 6 months with a single entry stay allowed for 30 days and multiple entry stay allowed for 90 to 180 days.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

 Visa Category  Fee in INR
 Visa Fee for all Categories  4409
 Children age 6-12 years  2572

Payment can be made at: YES Bank Ltd.,
Malcha Marg Branch,
New Delhi- 110 021

Business 10-15 working days