Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Serbia Visa Information

The Republic of Serbia Visa Information (Only  For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI Embassy of The Republic of Serbia

3 / 50 G Niti Marg, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi -110021
Tel : (11) 26872073 / 26873661
Fax : (11)26885535

Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Requirements

  • Note: According to the Decision of the Government of the Republic of Serbia, starting from 8th November 2014, holder of foreign Passports/travel documents (except of emergency travel documents and travel documents issued in accordance with international conventions) who possesses a valid Schengen, USA, UK Visa or a visa to any other member country of the European union, as well as holder of foreign passports/travel documents with a resident permit in schengen countries, non- schengen member countries of the EU and USA, can enter, transit or stay in the Republic of Serbia for up to 90 days during a period of 6 months without a visa to the Republic of Serbia.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 90 days from issue date of visa.
  • Copy of the first and last page of applicant’s passport.
  • One visa form duly filled in & signed by the applicant (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photograph with white back ground (Size 3.5 x 4.5 cm).
  • Covering letter from the applicant, giving all the details of the visit.
  • A certified invitation letter from a relative or a friend from Serbia is required or A voucher certifying prepaid arrangements made by a Tourist Agency or a Hotel booking details and confirmation from Hotel in Serbia and Montenegro. Proof of arrangements should cover each day of the intended stay.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Proof of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on the passport.
  • Bank statement for the last 3 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years.
  • A short stay visa with the multiple entry option is issued with the validity of up to one year, with a maximum stay of 180 days.
  • The duration of an uninterrupted stay, and/or the total duration of successive visits of a foreigner with a short stay visa shall not exceed 90 days within a period of six months which began on the day of the first entry.
  • Visa processing time is usually more than three weeks given that all types of visas must be granted by the Serbian authorities.
  • All visa applications are referred to Serbia for approval, which takes around a month’s time or more, consequent to which they are stamped.
  • If the visa request is granted by the Serbian authorities, the amount of INR 140/- (visa sticker charges) has to be additionally paid.

Note: According to the Decision of the Government of the Republic of Serbia, starting from 8th November 2014, holder of foreign Passports/travel documents (except of emergency travel documents and travel documents issued in accordance with international conventions) who possesses a valid Schengen, USA, UK Visa or a visa to any other member country of the European union, as well as holder of foreign passports/travel documents with a resident permit in schengen countries, non- schengen member countries of the EU and USA, can enter, transit or stay in the Republic of Serbia for up to 90 days during a period of 6 months without a visa to the Republic of Serbia.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 90 days from issue date of visa.
  • Copy of the first and last page of applicant’s passport.
  • One visa form duly filled & signed by the applicant (photocopy not allowed).
  • Two passport-size photograph with white back ground (Size 3.5 x 4.5 cm).
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Commercial House recommending the travel.
  • If applying for a business visa, please enclose an official invitation from the company in Serbia with company’s seal and signature, stating the nature of the business, expected duration of the visit as well as the name and address of the company or institution you are visiting.
  • Ticket itinerary.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Proof of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on the passport.
  • Bank statement for the last 3 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years.
  • A short stay visa with the multiple entry option is issued with the validity of up to one year, with a maximum stay of 180 days.
  • The duration of an uninterrupted stay, and/or the total duration of successive visits of a foreigner with a short stay visa shall not exceed 90 days within a period of six months which began on the day of the first entry.
  • Visa processing time is usually more then three weeks given that all types of visas must be granted by the Serbian authorities.
  • All visa applications are referred to Serbia for approval, which takes around a month’s time or more, consequent to which they are stamped.
  • If the visa request is granted by the Serbian authorities, the amount of INR 140/- (visa sticker charges) has to be additionally paid.

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

Rs. 4,200/-

Tourist03-04 working days after getting approval

Business 03-04 working days after getting approval