Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Saudi Arabia Visa Information

Saudi Arabia Visa Information (Only For Indian  Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia
No – 2, Paschimi Marg, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi – 110 057

Tel : 4324 4444
Fax : 2614 4201 / 4244
Timings : Monday to Friday
Office Timings : Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1100 hrs (Mon and Wed)
Visa Collection Time :
1400 to 1500 hrs (Wed and Fri)

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAIRoyal Consulate General of Saudi Arabia
Maker Tower ‘F’, 4th Floor, Cuffe Parade,
Mumbai – 400 005

Tel  :022- 2215 6001, 6002, 6003, 6004
Fax: 022- 2215 6006 – 6009

Timings : Monday to Friday
Office Timings : Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1230 hrs
Visa Collection Time :
1400 to 1600 hrs

Email : incon@mofa.gov.sa

Note: For all cases, the Applicant needs to complete an online form on www.mofa.gov.sa and then take a print of the mofa number/ reference number. It should be submitted along with the visa support documents.
As per the new rule the visa fees needs to be paid online and not as cash at the Embassy.

Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Maharashtra and Goa.

Visa Requirements

Visa not issued

Note: As per the new rule the visa fees needs to be paid online and not as cash at the Embassy.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months at the time of application.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed in Delhi).
  • Two colour photographs against a white background.
  • A copy of “Aqama” (Residence Permit) and a copy of the visa slip (to be arranged by the Sponsor).
  • Visa is valid for 60 days. Visa can be extened in Saudia Foreign Ministry.
  • Processing time is 4 to 5 working days.
  • Sponsorer passport copy of the first, second and last page.
  • If wife travelling than Marraige certicitae is required and if child accompaying than polio certiticficate and birthr certificate is required.

Visit / Business

Single Entry

Rs. 4,984/-

Multiple Entry

Rs. 9,234/-

Legalisation

Rs. 500/-

  • Note: As per the new rule the visa fees needs to be paid online and not as cash at the Embassy.
    • The Applicant should have an original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of expiry of the visa.
    • Two colour photographs against a white background is essential.
    • A Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce. If applying from Mumbai, the letter should come from the Indian Merchant Chamber of Commerce.
    • A Covering Letter from the Indian Organisation/ Individual Company, stating details of the business and contact addresses of Business Associate/ s in Saudi Arabia. It is mandatory to have the designation of the applicant, nature of business to be mentioned on the covering letter and a company seal on it.
    • Invitation letter thru Chamber of Commerce (to be arranged by the Sponsor in Saudi Arabia).
    • C. R. (Company Registration) copy of the Inviting Company in Saudi Arabia.
    • Travellers on business trips (meetings, conference etc) are eligible for a business/commercial visit visa. Business Visa holders are prohibited from engaging in any remunerative activity, technical assistance.
    • Designation should be – Managers – Chief, Dy, Assistant, Purchase, Store manager, MDs, Partners.
    • The provision of Business Visa does not apply on those who have professional characters like Technicians, Engineers, Teachers, Lecturers & Professors of the university, Advocates, Computer Programmers, Mechanics and Doctors and others who do not have business features. Such people will have to apply for a Work Visit Visa.
    • Please ensure designation on invitation letter received from Saudi Arabia ministry matches with the designation of the applicant.
    • Visa is valid for 30 to 90 days and is issued for a stay upto 15 to 30 days. Visa can be extened in Saudia Foreign Ministry.
    • Processing time is 4 to 5 working days.