Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Rwanda Visa Information

Rwanda Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Rwanda High Commission
L- 1/2, Hauz Khas Enclave,
New Delhi-110 016
Tel : (11) 2696 9930 / 4102 3942
Fax : (11) 2665 9940
Visa Submission Time :0900 to 1200 hrs ( Monday, Wednesday and Friday)
Visa collection Time: 600 to 1700 hr ( Monday, Wednesday and Friday)

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have an original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.
  • Two visa forms duly filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • Two colored passport-size photographs with white background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant stating his/her personal details, passport details, purpose and duration of stay in Rwanda. The letter should be addressed to The Visa Officer, Rwanda High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Confirmed onward/return air ticket.
  • A Leave Letter from the employing Indian Company (if applicable).
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months.
  • An invitation letter and/or confirmation of hotel accommodation booking.
  • A yellow fever certificate is also required as a support document. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly. (Note: Applicant should carry the original Yellow Fever Certificate at the time of travel)
  • A set of photocopies of all the above documents.
  • The Applicant should have an original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.
  • Two visa forms duly filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • Two colored passport-size photographs with white background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant on company letter head stating his/her personal details, passport details, purpose and duration of stay in Rwanda. The letter should be addressed to The Visa Officer, Rwanda High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Confirmed onward/return air ticket.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company stating the reason of travel and the duration of stay.
  • An Invitation Letter from the Business counterpart in Rwanda.
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • A yellow fever certificate is also required as a support document. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly. (Note: Applicant should carry the original Yellow Fever Certificate at the time of travel)
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

Tourist/ Business Rs. 3,500/- (approx) ( US$ 50 )

Processing Time : 2 -4 working days (Tourist)

Processing Time : 2 -4 working days (Business)