Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Republic of Senegal Visa Information

Republic of Senegal Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI Embassy of the Republic of Senegal
D-6/32 Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi-110057
India
Tel : (11) 2615 4423, 2673 4400
Fax : (11) 26142422

Email : embassy@senindia.org

Working Days : Monday to Friday
Office Timings :
0800 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings :
0930 to 1200 hrs
Collection Timings :
1600 to 1700 hrs

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application and photocopy of first and last page.
  • Two visa application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two passport-size photographs with white background.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of the visit, duration of stay, personal and passport details. The letter should be addressed to “The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Senegal, New Delhi”.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly. The applicant should carry the yellow fever certificate at the time of travel.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover the period of stay in Senegal.
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • The hotel reservation or accommodation certificate (a copy of proof of ownership if the applicant is the owner of the house where he lived in Senegal).
  • A signed and notarized parental consent if the applicant is a minor traveling alone.
  • The visa is valid for 90 days and allows a maximum stay of 90 days as well.
  • The visa fee is Gratis.
  • Processing time is 10 to 12 working days.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application and photocopy of first and last page.
  • Two visa application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two passport-size photographs with white background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Company in India explaining the purpose of visit and duration of the stay of the Applicant sponsored along with applicant’s personal and passport details. The letter should be addressed to “The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Senegal, New Delhi”.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Associates in Senegal.
  • Onward visa.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly. The applicant should carry the yellow fever certificate at the time of travel.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover the period of stay in Senegal.
  • The Visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue and is issued for a maximum stay of 90 days.
  • The visa fee is Gratis.
  • Processing time is 10 to 12 working days.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application and photocopy of first and last page.
  • Two visa application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two passport-size photographs with white background.
  • A Letter of Appointment from Senegal (in original).
  • A approval from the Ministry of Interior in Senegal.
  • A Covering Letter from Applicant explaining the purpose of visit, duration of stay, personal and passport details. The letter should be addressed to “The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Senegal, New Delhi”.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly. The applicant should carry the yellow fever certificate at the time of travel.
  • Confirmed air ticket.
  • An entry visa valid for 3 months will be issued. It can later be extended in Senegal.
  • The visa fee is Gratis.
  • Processing time is 10 to 12 working days.
Tourist Rs. 715.00
Business Rs. 715.00
Tourist 10-12 working days
Business 10-12 working days
Work Permit 10-12 working days