Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Poland Visa Information

Republic of Poland Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
50- M Chankya Puri ,
New Delhi-110021
Tel: (11) 4149 6900/ 04 / 6975 / 76
Fax: (11) 26871914
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0800 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1400 hrs (Mon, Tue, Thur and Fri)
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1600 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Email:newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl
Note : Visa is handled for Himachal Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha, Sikkim, Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Arunacal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur and stateless persons only.

Kolkata
Embassy Address in India
Honorary Consulate of Poland in Kolkata
687, Anandapur, EM Bypass,
Kolkata- 700 107
Tel: 033- 6613 6264, 2248 5027
Fax: 033- 6613 6400 / 8000
Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1300 hrs ( Monday, Tuesday,Thursday,Friday)
Visa Collection Time: 1500 to 1600 hrs ( Monday, Tuesday,Thursday,Friday)
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1800 hrs.
Email:pol_con_kol@emamigroup.com
Note : Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Embassy Address in India
Consulate of the Republic of Poland
Nirmal Building, 11A, 11th Floor, 241/242 Backbay Reclamation,
Nariman Point,Mumbai – 400 021
Tel: 022- 2285 2631 / 41
Fax: 022- 2285 2638
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs
Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs
Email:mumbaj.kg.info@msz.gov.pl
Note : Visa is handled for Maharashtra, Goa, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Gujarat, Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Schengen Territory: Please read this note for all Schengen Countries.

  1. If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  2. If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  3. If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  4. Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).

For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.

Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.

Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

  • Children under 12,
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

Applicants are requested to visit https://secure.e-konsulat.gov.pl/Default.aspx to fill out and submit their visa applications online before presenting a signed copy of the same.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months months from the date of departure from the territory of the Member States (photocopy also required). Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • It shall contain at least two blank pages
  • One visa form to be filled completely and signed by the Applicant.
  • One recent passport size colored photograph (35 x 45 mm in width) with white background, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket (photocopy also required).
  • Hotel Reservations.
  • Travel Insurance of Euros 30,000 for duration of stay in all Schengen states. The insurance should be valid for another 15 days from the date of return to India from Schengen State. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Onward visa.
  • Proof of funds.
  • Visa is valid for two months with maximum stay of 15 days allowed.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Applicants are requested to visit https://secure.e-konsulat.gov.pl/Default.aspx to fill out and submit their visa applications online before presenting a signed copy of the same.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months months from the date of departure from the territory of the Member States(photocopy also required). Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • It shall contain at least 2 blank pages.
  • One visa form to be filled completely and signed by the Applicant.
  • One recent passport size colored photograph (35 x 45 mm in width) with white background, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company, explaining the purpose of the visit, the Names and Addresses of the Organizations to be visited and the date of entry and exit into Poland.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Poland should be faxed directly to the Embassy.
  • Bank statement of the last six months.
  • Income Tax returns for last three years.
  • Hotel Reservations.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket (photocopy also required).
  • Travel Insurance of Euros 30,000 for duration of stay in all Schengen states. The insurance should be valid for another 15 days from the date of return to India from Schengen State. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Appointment letter from the Company.
  • Please make sure to attach the appointment approval copy, taken on the net for the visa submission.

Note :- Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Tourist/ Business  Visa Fee  Rs.4,700/-
 Children 6-12 years  Rs. 2,700/-

Processing Time : 6 -7 working days (Tourist)
Processing Time : 6 -7 working days (Business)