Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Paraguay Visa Information

Republic of Paraguay Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Paraguay
B-11, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi -110057
Tel: 011- 4270 5671 (ext:- 104)
Fax: (11) 42705672
Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1000 to 1300 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for minimum of one year from the intended date of entry into Paraguay.
  • Two color photocopies of the Passport (first, second and last page).
  • Two VISA Application Forms fully completed (filled electronically) and signed by the applicant. Photocopies of the filled application will not be accepted.
  • Three recent passport-size color photographs, with white background.
  • A Covering Letter by the Applicant stating the purpose of the visit.
  • Original of police Record / Clearance Certificate, duly notarized and legalized by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of India (valid for six months).
  • Round- trip tickets, the travel itinerary, in advance (with Hotel bookings).
  • Invitation Letter from Paraguay, if any.
  • Proof of economic solvency. Original Bank statement, from last 3 months and copy of credit card.
  • For those participating in conferences, seminars, artistic or sports events, an invitation from Organizer directly sent to the Embassy’s fax, is required in advance.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for minimum of one year from the intended date of entry into Paraguay.
  • Two color photocopies of the Passport (first, second and last page).
  • Two VISA Application Forms fully completed (filled electronically) and signed by the applicant. Photocopies of the filled application will not be accepted.
  • Three recent passport-size color photographs, with white background.
  • A Covering Letter by the Applicant stating the purpose of the visit.
  • Original of police Record / Clearance Certificate, duly notarized and legalized by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of India (valid for six months).
  • Invitation Letter from Paraguay (The Invitee company has to present the original invitation to the Paraguay Ministry (MRE-Passport office) and get it attested & submit the same along with the application at the Embassy of Paraguay in New Delhi.
  • Round- trip tickets, the travel itinerary, in advance (with Hotel bookings).
  • Valid Registration paper from the Indian Merchants Chamber or Chamber of Commerce & Valid copy of Company Registration.

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

 Visa Fee for single entry is US  $65
 Visa Fee for multiple entry  $100

Processing Time : 4 -5 working days (Business)