Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Panama Visa Information

The Democratic Republic of Algeria Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Panama
D- 6/19, Ground Floor, Vasant Vihar
New Delhi-110057
Tel : (11) 2614 8268 / 8260
Fax : (11) 26148261
Working Days: Monday to Friday
Office Timings : 0900 to 1500 hrs
Visa Timings : 0900 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings : 0900 to 1500 hrs

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Consulate General of Panama
Flat No. 7, 1st Floor, Churchhill Chambers,
32, Mere Weather Road,
B. K. Boman Behram Marg, Colaba,
Mumbai – 400 001
Tel : (22) 22871391/ 22871393
Fax : (22) 22871390
Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1700 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1000 to 1700 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Requirements

There are three ways to apply for a Tourist or Business Visa for Panama:-

(A) If the applicant is holding a valid and at least once travelled multiple entries visa for the following countries USA, UK CANADA, AUSTRALIA, EUROPEAN OR SCHENGEN STATES. The applicant is entitled to take an on arrival visa at the Panama Airport for USD 35. Please note the visa should not be a transit visa. Following documents are required:-

  • Two visa application forms duly filled in original and completed in block letters without any scratches/ white liquid etc.
  • Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months at the time of arrival. The passport should have minimum two adjacent blank pages for visa stamp.
  • 3 passport size photographs in a clear white background.
  • Photocopy of the passport along with visas obtained, e.g. USA UK etc. Two sets required.
  • A letter from the company stating that the Applicant is representing the company to go to Panama.
  • A Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of stay, along with his/her personal and passport details.
  • Itinerary showing entry and exit from Panama.
  • Hotel Confirmation (wherever applicable).
  • Proof of sufficient fund for the entire duration of stay in Panama.

(B) If the applicant is not holding any visas as per the 1st point mentioned above, the applicant can apply for his visa through a lawyer in Panama.

(C) If the Applicant is not holding any valid visa, then following documents are the requirements:-

  • Two visa application forms duly filled in original and completed in block letters without any scratches/ white liquid etc.
  • Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months at the time of applying. The passport should have minimum two adjacent blank pages for visa stamp.
  • 3 passport size photographs in a clear white background.
  • Photocopy of the passport of all the pages along with visas obtained, e.g. USA UK etc. Two sets required.
  • A letter from the company stating that the Applicant is representing the company to go to Panama.
  • Invitation Letter from the company in Panama along with a copy of public registry / incorporation, copy of key operations, in case of Free Zone, a copy of their key operations, copy of the receipt which would show the company address.
  • Photo ID copy of the sponsor.
  • A scan copy of the Bank Solvency letter of the Sponsor.
  • Bank Solvency letter of the Applicant with the name of the Manager and the seal of the Bank. The solvency should be shown through the following documents/any one:
    • Through travelers cheques.
    • Bank Certificate with the last three months balance.
    • Income Tax Declaration-of the last one year.
  • Salary Slips for last three months.
  • A copy of the Applicant’s Pan Card, Voter ID card and Driving License.
  • ID card copy of the Applicant.

Visa Fees should be paid in form of pay order, “Consulate of Panama” payable in New Delhi.

Visa processing fees is Rs. 6000 and visa fee is Rs. 2500 (only after it is stamped passport).

Embassy can ask for the personal presence as it depends on case to case.

Processing Time : 4 -5 working days