Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Oman Visa Information

Sultanate of Oman Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman
EP-10/11, Chandra Gupta Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: (11) 2688 5622
Fax: (11) 2688 5621
Visa Submission Time : 1030 to 1200 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1430 ( Monday to Friday)

Embassy Address in India

Mumbai
Consulate General of the Sultanate of Oman
112 Maker Chamber IV, 11th Floor, Nariman Point,
Mumbai – 400 021
Telephone: (22) 022- 2287 6037/ 6038/ 2282 0061
Fax: (22) 2204 2523
Visa Submission Time : 0900 to 1130 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1500 ( Monday to Friday)

Please Note : – The Embassy in Delhi and the Consulate in Mumbai are not issuing Visas these days. Visa can be acquired directly from the Sponsor in Oman.

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport (photocopy of the identification pages).
  • Visa form should be filled online on the website http://www.rop.gov.om and the print out should be enclosed with the documents.
  • One physical visa form is to be completed at the Embassy.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant, stating the reason of travel.
  • If Applicant is visiting family or relatives a Letter of Invitation from the Host is required.
  • Confirmed onward/return air ticket.
  • Hotel Confirmation from Muscat.
  • Applications are referred to Oman and approval can take 4 to 5 working days
  • The Applicant should have a valid passport (photocopy of the identification pages).
  • One physical visa form is to be completed at the Embassy.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company, stating the purpose of the visit.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Oman.
  • Applications are referred to Oman and approval can take 4 to 5 working days.
  • Letter from Chamber of Commerce.
  • Hotel confirmation.
  • Visa issued is valid for 3 weeks with a maximum allowed stay of 3 weeks as well.
  • Time taken to process the visa is 7 days or more.
  • Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory.

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

Visa Fees- Rs. 5400/-

Tourist Processing Time 4-5 working days
Business Processing Time 4-5 working days