Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Norway Visa Information

Norway Visa Information (Only For Indian  Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Royal Norwegian Embassy
50-C, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel : (11) 4136 3200
Fax : (11) 4136 3201
Office Timings: Mon to Thurs, 0830 to 1300 hrs &
1330 to 1630 hrs (Mon to Thurs) , 0830 to 1400 hrs (Fri)
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1200 hrs (Mon & Thurs)
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1200 hrs (Mon & Thurs)
Email: emb.newdelhi@mfa.no , visum-del@mfa.no
(Visa Section) Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi.

KOLKATA
Royal Norwegian Consulate
64 Lake Place,
Tel : 033- 2465 6280
Fax : (33) 2236 5890
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1030 to 1600 hrs
Email: ntpc3291@gmail.com
Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi.

Embassy Address in India

Mumbai
Royal Norwegian Consulate General
301-302, Orbit Plaza, New Prabhadevi Road,
Behind Chaitanya Towers, Prabhadevi,
Mumbai – 400 025
Tel : 022- 2438 9712 / 9713 / 9717
Fax : 022- 2438 9715
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1300 hrs
Email: rncg@norinco.co.in
Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi.

CHENNAI
Royal Norwegian Consulate No. 45 (Old No. 22)
Sixth Main Road, Raja Annamalaipuram,
Chennai – 600 028
Tel : (44) 2435 5939
Fax : (44) 523 3235
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1700 hrs
Email:insmaa@airtelmail.in / insmaa@vsnl.com
Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi.

Schengen Territory:Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland. The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria:

  1. If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  2. If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  3. If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  4. Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:
• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities.
Applicant needs to fill online visa application form through online portal:- Application Portal Norway. After the completion of the form the visa fee needs to be paid electronically (by credit / debit card) on the same site.

  • The Applicant must register his/her application and pay the fee online at the Application Portal Norway. Applications should be submitted at VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd Visa Application Centres in India.
  • Passport, valid at least 3 months beyond intended travel, issued within the previous 10 years, and containing at least two blank pages.
  • Applicant’s Passport photo (white background) not older than six months (35-40 mm).
  • For other photograph specifications kindly check the link: –Photo Specifications
  • Signed Cover letter from the Online Application Portal.
  • Questionnaire for C-visa.
  • Applicant also needs to fill and sign the Tourist Document CheckList form.
  • Documents confirming employment, school or studies and permission for leave, and income if any.
  • Copy of bank account for the last 6 months.
  • Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking and itinerary of an organized trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans. If travelling independently, a detailed plan/schedule is required.
  • Confirmation of payment from the travel agent when going on cruise or any other package tour.
  • Copy of your passport (all relevant and used pages), and previous passport if relevant.
  • Confirmed booking (travel itinerary) of roundtrip air ticket, with fixed travel dates of maximum 90 days (Do not buy the ticket until visa has been granted. Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to the dates on the booking).
  • Confirmation of accommodation in Norway.
  • Valid travel/health insurance for the entire journey in the Schengen Area with minimum coverage of EURO 30,000. Click herefor approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • If the applicant is under 18, then he/she must also submit:-
    • If you are travelling alone: An original and a copy of letter of consent signed by both parents and legalized.
    • If you are travelling with only one of your parents: An original and a copy of letter of consent from the other parent and legalized.
    • If the parent you are travelling with has single custody: A shown original and a copy of certificate of single custody.
  • The Applicant must bring all the original documents and a perfect A4 copy of each of the documents. The original documents will be returned back after they have been cross checked by VFS, and the A4-copies will be kept (except from the guarantee form which VFS will keep the original).
  • All the documents must be in English or Norwegian language.
  • The Embassy may contact the applicant to request additional documents.
  • According to Schengen regulations (Visa Code), visa applications shall (as a main rule) be decided on within 15 calendar days from the day the embassy receives the application. Applications can be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit and the Embassy encourages the applicant to submit the application at the earliest.
  • Applications for Visit visa are normally processed within 7 days, however in case documents are missing/needs to be verified or in need of an interview; the processing time might go up to 15-30 days.

The application fee can be paid electronically (by credit/debit card) on the secure Application Portal after filling in the application form online. The application will not be sent to the Embassy before the payment has been successfully processed (usually within a few seconds). Applicants (/sponsors, etc.) may pay by Visa or MasterCard.
VFS Additional Service Charges:

  • Courier Charges: – INR 300 per passport.
  • SMS facility: – INR 81.
  • Photocopying service: – Rs. 2 Per Page.
  • Photo booth service: – Rs. 150 for 6 photos.
  • Printing facility: – INR 20 per page.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Trainings, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travellers not being paid for work by an entity within Norway and its representing countries. If the applicant intends to undertake paid work in Norway and its representing countries, he/she will need to obtain a work permit.
Applicant needs to fill online visa application form through online portal: –Application Portal Norway. After the completion of the form the visa fee needs to be paid electronically (by credit / debit card) on the same site.

  • The Applicant must register his/her application and pay the fee online at the Application Portal Norway. Applications should be submitted at VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd Visa Application Centres in India.
  • Passport, valid at least 3 months beyond intended travel, issued within the previous 10 years, and containing at least two blank pages.
  • Applicant’s Passport photo (white background) not older than six months (35-40 mm).
  • For other photograph specifications kindly check the link: –Photo Specifications.
  • Signed Cover letter from the Online Application Portal.
  • Questionnaire for C-visa.
  • Applicant also needs to fill and sign the Business Visa Document CheckList form.
  • Invitation letter from the Norwegian company on official company letter, stating the purpose, duration and itinerary. Invitation letter should include information regarding what activities will be performed, who will the applicant meet while in Norway, and who will bear the travel and living costs.
  • Letter from the Indian company with the address, telephone number. Letter should include information regarding position of the applicant, purpose of the trip, what activities will be performed and who the applicant will meet in Norway and guarantee of return.
  • Detailed meeting/ seminar/ workshop agenda for the whole stay in Norway, including information regarding all meeting partners and clients (if training; a detailed training schedule needs to be submitted).
  • Memorandum of Associations/ Balance sheet of the Indian company in the original and one photocopy.
  • Documentation of own funds for the stay if inviting party is not guaranteeing for the travel expenses.
  • Copy of your passport (all relevant and used pages), and previous passport if relevant.
  • Confirmed booking (travel itinerary) of roundtrip air ticket. (Do not buy the ticket until visa has been granted. Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to the dates on the booking).
  • Medical Travel insurance is required with a minimum coverage of Euro 30,000. Click herefor approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • The Applicant must bring all the original documents and a perfect A4 copy of each of the documents. The original documents will be returned back after they have been cross checked by VFS, and the A4-copies will be kept (except from the guarantee form which VFS will keep the original).
  • All the documents must be in English or Norwegian language.
  • The Embassy may contact the applicant to request additional documents.
  • According to Schengen regulations (Visa Code), visa applications shall (as a main rule) be decided on within 15 calendar days from the day the embassy receives the application. Applications can be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit and the Embassy encourages the applicant to submit the application at the earliest.
  • Applications for Visit visa are normally processed within 7 days, however in case documents are missing/needs to be verified or in need of an interview; the processing time might go up to 15-30 days.

The application fee can be paid electronically (by credit/debit card) on the secure Application Portal after filling in the application form online. The application will not be sent to the Embassy before the payment has been successfully processed (usually within a few seconds). Applicants (/sponsors, etc.) may pay by Visa or MasterCard.
VFS Additional Service Charges:

  • Courier Charges: – INR 300 per passport.
  • SMS facility: – INR 81.
  • Photocopying service: – Rs. 2 Per Page.
  • Photo booth service: – Rs. 150 for 6 photos.
  • Printing facility: – INR 20 per page.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa (photocopy of the first, second and last pages).
  • Two duly completed visa application form onlinehttps://portal.immigration.gov.ng/visa/freshVisa
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • An Original Covering Letter from the Indian Company recommending travel and detailing the purpose of trip. The letter should include a personal request from the Applicant as well. Letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Nigerian High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Copy of Comptroller general of immigration Approval cable visa that lists the applicant’s name.
  • Letter of introduction from Host organization in Nigeria.
  • Formal application from Host Company in Nigeria, attaching a copy of the work order indication the exact job to be performed by the expert.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Yellow Fever Certificate (in original). Yellow fever certificate is mandatory for travelling and not for visa processing. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • An original Letter of Invitation from Associate/s in Nigeria. Identity proof of the Authorizing Signatory who signs the invitation. The authorizing signatory, if Nigerian has to provide his/her ID proof copy else if Foreign National, then along with the passport copy he/she is also required to provide his/her Work/Residence Permit copy.
  • Copy of certificate of incorporation of Host Company in Nigeria.
  • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (Bank statements for the last 6 months, Salary Slip for last 6 months, etc).
  • Copy of airline ticket or flight itinerary (WHERE APPLICABLE).
  • Evidence of online payment for visa fee.
The application fee can be paid electronically (by credit / debit card) on the secure Application Portal after filling in the application form online. The application will not be sent to the Embassy before the payment has been successfully processed (usuallly within a few seconds). Applicants (/ sponsors, etc.) may pay by Visa or MasterCard.
Service Charges:
Visa Fee (Single, Double or Multiple Entry) (EURO 60)
VFS Service Charge- 1450 (Inclusive of service tax 14%)

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

Single Entry USD 273 Normal Processing Urgent Processing
Business Processing 15-30 Working days