Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Namibia Visa Information

Republic of Namibia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
High Commission of the Republic of Namibia
E-86, Paschimi Marg, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi – 110 057
India
Telephone : ( 011) 2614 4772, 2614 0389, 2614 0890, 2615 5481
Fax : ( 011)2614 6120, 2615 5482
Email : nam@nhcdelhi.com

Office & Visa Timings

Working Days: Monday to Friday
Office Timings: 1030 to 1200 hrs
Visa Timings: 1030 to 1200 hrs
Collection Timings: 1530 to 1630 hrs

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 12 months after the date of departure from Namibia.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Yellow fever certificate is required only if the journey to the Republic of Namibia entails passing through the yellow fever area of Africa and/or South and Central America by any other means that by a scheduled air service. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • A copy of the travel plan.
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation.
  • Proof of funds.
  • Processing time is 3 to 4 working days.

Note : – Two sets of photocopies of all the documents are required.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 12 months after the date of departure from Namibia.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company stating the Applicant’s designation, the purpose of his visit and the period of stay.
  • A Letter of Invitation from Business Associate/ s in Namibia.
  • Bank statement for last three months.
  • Income tax returns for last two years.
  • Yellow fever certificate is required only if the journey to the Republic of Namibia entails passing through the yellow fever area of Africa and/or South and Central America by any other means that by a scheduled air service. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • A copy of the travel plan.
Tourist   / Business Single Entry       Rs. 2,300/-
Multiple Entry Rs. 4,600-
Tourist       10-15 Working Days
Business 10-15 Working Days