Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Malta Visa Information

Republic Of Malta Visa Information (Only For  Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
High Commission of Malta
N-60, Panchsheel Park,
New Delhi- 110 017
Telephone: 011- 4767 4900 / 9910969341
Fax: 011- 4767 4949
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs.
Email: maltahighcommission.newdelhi@gov.mt
Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Consulate of the Republic of Malta
303 Cumballa Crest,42 Peddar Road,
Mumbai – 400 026
Telephone: 022- 2351 6020, 2386 3659
Fax: 022- 2351 3659
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1330 hrs
Visa Timings: 1030 to 1230 hrs
Collection Timings: 1030 to 1230 hrs
Note : Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Malta
A.P. Fashions (P) Ltd., 227 AJC Bose Road,
Kolkata – 700 020
Telephone: 033- 2290 4611 / 4788
Fax: 033- 2281 8777
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1730 hrs
Email: maltaconsul.kolkata@gov.mt
Note : Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Schengen Member States:
Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.

Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

  • Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant. (should be in four different pages).
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Malta. (should be Printed, handwritten will not be accepted).
  • Return flight itinerary.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.  Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  • Proof of occupation.
  • The Applicant needs to submit a photocopy of PAN Card and Adhar Card along with your visa application. If you do not have either of the documents, kindly write the same in your covering letter.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Malta: Bank Statements for the last 3 months;
    • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
    • Salary Slips for the last three months (if working).
    • Copy of Passport’s front & back page with Visa copies.
  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Processing time is up to 20 working days or more.
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian.
  • Visa fee is non-refundable.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

High Commission of Malta, New Delhi has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

  • A parent collecting for a dependent child.
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.
  • Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant. (should be in four different pages).
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • An invitation letter from concerned authority from Malta requesting for a Visa.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name & contacts of the company in Malta. (should be Printed, handwritten will not be accepted) .
  • Return flight itinerary.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  • Proof of occupation.
  • The Applicant needs to submit a photocopy of PAN Card and Adhar Card along with your visa application. If you do not have either of the documents, kindly write the same in your covering letter.
  • Proof of Financial support such as:
    • Copy of Bank statement for last three months.
    • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years.
    • Salary Slips for the last three months (if working).
  • Copy of Passport’s front & back page with Visa copies
  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Processing time is up to 20 working days or more.
  • The Embassy reserves the right to request for further documents.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

High Commission of Malta, New Delhi has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

  • A parent collecting for a dependent child.
  • One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.
Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Visa Fee (Adults)

Rs. 4,800/-

Visa Fee (Children bteween 6-12 years of age)

Rs. 2,800/-

VFS Processing Fee

Rs. 1,624/-