Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Maldives Visa Information

Republic of Maldives Visa Information (Only For  Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Honorary Consulate of Maldives
B-2, Anand Niketan,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel : 4143 5701-08
Fax : 4143 5709, 2411 2829
Email: admin@maldiveshighcom.co.in, maldiveshc.delhi@gmail.com

Visa Requirements

Maldives is a SAARC Country and therefore there is a special agreement to allow easy travel for Indian Nationals. To enter Maldives no pre-arrival visa is required.
Visa is issued on arrival at Male Airport for a 30 day stay. Visa is gratis. The traveler must hold a passport valid for at least six months, confirmed onward/return air ticket, onward country visa and have enough funds to cover the expenses for duration of the stay in Maldives (US$100 + $50 dollars per day) or a confirmation of reservation in a Tourist Resort or a Hotel.
Caution: Full thirty day visa is not a right of the passenger to claim, but lies at the discretion of the Immigration to issue not more than thirty days and any period less than thirty days.
EMPLOYMENT IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED UNDER THIS CATEGORY.

A Tourist visa may be extended if the person concerned, applies to the Immigration before the expiry of the visa already granted. Before the extension, Immigration will re-asses the incumbent’s financial position for the stay period of the extension. An extension can only be applied through the Visa Extension Application Form, at the Head Office during official working hours. Extension if considered would be granted to a duration not exceeding a total of 90 days. (Including the days granted on arrival) A visa fee of Rufiyaa 750 will be charged, for the full extension or part thereof (30 days free + 60 days chargeable) No visa fee will be charged if the extension does not exceed 30 days, that is including the days granted on arrival. FOREIGNERS WHO STAY BEYOND THE APPROVED STAY, MAYBE D

Transit Passengers: Transit passengers must leave within 24 hours of arrival.