Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Malaysia Visa Information

Federation of Malaysia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Malaysian High Commission,
Hotel Taj Palace, Sardar Patel Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 46014093 / 95
Fax : (11) 42147022
Visa Submission Time : 1030 to 1130 (Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 hrs (Monday to Friday)

MUMBAI
Consulate General of Malaysia in Mumbai
5th Floor, Notan Classic Building, 24th Road, Turner Road, Bandra West,
Mumbai- 400 050
Tel : (22) 022- 2645 5751/ 52
Fax : (22) 2645 5750
Email:malmumbai@kln.gov.my
Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1200 (Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection time : 1500 to 1600 (Monday to Friday)

Embassy Address in India

CHENNAI
Assistant High Commissioner of Malaysia
No. 7, (Old No. 3), Cenotaph Road, 1st Street, Teynampet
Chennai – 600 018
Tel : (44) 2433 4434 / 35 / 36
Fax: (44)-2433 4437 / 51
Email:mwchennai@kln.gov.my
Visa submission Time : 0900 to 1100 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1500 to 1600 ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Requirements

Indian Nationals can get Visa on Arrival (VOA) with the following terms and conditions:-

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia.
  • Entering Malaysia from Singapore / Thailand only.
  • Entering via KLIA / LCCT / Penang Airport / Senai Airport / Kuching Airport / Kota Kinabalu Airport only.
  • Carrying minimum of USD 1000 in cash.
  • Valid visa for Singapore / Thailand with valid return ticket.
  • Only 7 days period of stay.
  • Visa Fee of USD 100.
  • Issuing of On arrival visa solely depends on the discretion of the Immigration Officer at Immigration in Malaysia.

To apply here at the High Commission following documents are required:-

  • Visa Application Form filled completely with block capital letters and duly signed by the applicant. (Note) :- For applicant applying in Kolkata and New Delhi VFS (back to back Application Form is to be filled).
  • The Applicant should have a passport (original and copy) valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia. Please ensure 3 (three) complete blank pages in the passport for the purpose of visa stamping and approval.
  • Three recent passport-size photographs (35 mm width x 50 mm height), 60-70 % of face appearance against a white background pasted and not stapled on the application form.
  • Visa Application Form filled completely with block capital letters and duly signed by the applicant. (Note) : For applicant applying in Kolkata and New Delhi VFS (back to back Application Form is to be filled).
  • The Applicant should have a passport (original and copy) valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia. Please ensure 3 (three) complete blank pages in the passport for the purpose of visa stamping and approval.
  • Three recent passport-size photographs (35 mm width x 50 mm height), 60-70 % of face appearance against a white background pasted and not stapled on the application form.
  • Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details & ticket no. (Original and copy).
  • A typed covering letter from the Indian Organization concerned recommending travel and nature of the business.
  • A letter of invitation from corresponding Business Associate/s in Malaysia.
  • Applicants traveling for the 1st time or hold a fresh passport, need to submit photocopy of the last 3 month updated bank statement (Not applicable to applications submitted in Chennai and Hyderabad)
  • Visa is valid from 90 days up to one year at the discretion of the Visa Officer. Single / Multiple entry visas can be issued.
  • Processing time is 4 to 5 working days.
  • Visa Application Form filled completely and duly signed by the applicant.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 9 months from the date of entry into Malaysia.
  • Three recent passport-size photographs (35 mm width x 50 mm height), 60-70 % of face appearance against a white background pasted and not stapled on the application form.
  • A typed covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose of visit.
  • Letter from the company / institution in Malaysia.
  • A Work Permit Approval from the Immigration Department in Malaysia (in original).
Tourist / Buisness

Single Entry (Indian National)

Rs. 1,000/-

Single Entry (Chinese National)

Rs. 550/-

Single Entry (All Other country National)

Rs. 400/-

Tourist 03-04 working days
Business 03-04 working days
Work 03-04 working days