Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Madagascar Visa Information

Republic of Madagascar Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Honorary Consulate General of the Republic of Madagascar
A-18, Ground Floor, Mayfair Gardens, August Kranti Marg
New Delhi – 110 016
Tel : (22) 4106 7741 / 4106 7747
Fax : (22) 4106 7748
Email: ambamad.delhi@gmail.com
Visa Submission Time : 1100 to 1400 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1630 hrs ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Requirements

Tourist Visa can be obtained on Arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days, free of cost. The applicant must have a valid passport for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Madagascar. Along with it confirmed hotel booking, return air tickets and passport size photographs.

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport with minimum six months validity.
  • Two original visa application forms duly filled up.
  • Three passport-size photographs.
  • One copy of the applicant’s airline return ticket with reference number ticket (not booking number).
  • A covering letter from the applicant stating personal details, the purpose and duration of stay.
  • A Letter of Invitation from an Individual/ Family in Madagascar.
  • Proof of accommodation.
  • Proof of sufficient funds.
  • Processing time is 3 working days.
  • The Applicant should have a valid passport with minimum six months validity.
  • Two original visa application forms duly filled up.
  • Three passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Organization indicating the nature of the Business.
  • A letter issued by the company requesting a business visa with one or multiple entries and stating the purpose of applicant’s visit.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business counterpart in Madagascar.
  • One copy of the applicant’s airline return ticket with reference number ticket (not booking number).
  • A Personal Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • Bank statement of last six months.
  • ITR copy of last two years.
  • Processing time is 3 working days.

Tourist-

For 2 Months
INR 5,000/-
For 3 Months INR 7,000/-

Business-

Visa fees INR 7,000/-

Processing Time : 02-03 working days (Tourist)

Processing Time : 02-03 working days (Business)