Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Macedonia Visa Information

Republic of Macedonia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Republic of Macedonia
A-15/30, Block A, Ground Floor, Vasant Vihar
New Delhi – 110057
India
Tel :(11) 4614 2603 / 01
Fax : (11) 4614 2604
Office Timings : – Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa submission Time: 1000 to 1400 hrs
Visa Collection Time :1000 to 1400 hrs

Email : -embassy.macedonia@gmail.com, delhi@mfa.gov.mk

Visa Requirements

  • Application for visa.
  • Valid and recognized travel document (passport) with a validity period of at least 3 months longer than the intended stay of the foreigner in the Republic of Macedonia.
  • Photocoy of the passport (biodata pages).
  • Two color photographs on a white background which genuinely presents the applicant’s appearance (3.5 x 4.5 cm).
  • Proof that the foreigner has previously paid the fee for the examination of the visa application.
  • Documents for (individual or group) travel insurance (policy issued by an insurance company in the country of residence).
  • Documents providing for the goal and circumstances of the intended stay in the Republic of Macedonia (the letter of guarantee from a natural person, i.e. the invitation from a legal entity must be verified by a notary public, the letter should be in Macedonian language).
  • Documents proving that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence for the period of stay in the Republic of Macedonia and for the return to the country of arrival or for travel to a third country, or documents proving that the applicant is able to obtain such means in a legal manner (possesses ready financial resources in a domestic or foreign convertible currency, possesses a valid means of non-cash payment (credit cards, traveler’s checks etc), possesses real property and other means).
  • Bank statement for last 3 months (business).
  • Income tax return for last 3 years (business).
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Application for visa.
  • completed Form RD 2/1 (Form available with the Embassy on request).
  • Photocoy of the passport (biodata pages).
  • color photograph on a white background which genuinely presents the applicant’s appearance ( 3.5 x 4.5 cm).
  • proof of registration/admission of the trade company or branch offices (issued by the Central Registry of the Republic of Macedonia).
  • written notification of the local office of the Employment Agency (not older than 30 days by the date of its submission).
  • explanation of the needs for employing a foreigner.
  • statement of the applicant ( in line with the criteria specified within the Rd 2/1 form, point 1A/ D).
  • information about the economic-financial situation of the entity.
  • certificate from the Public Revenue Office for paid taxes.
  • signed employment contract (between the employer and the applicant).
  • verified application for the need for an employee.
  • proof of appropriate education or professional competence (and mandatory translation of the original copy into the Macedonian language by a court-appointed translator).
  • document issued by the competent body of the Republic of Macedonia about the fulfillment of the special conditions envisaged by law.
  • proof of language skills (certificate for competence in Macedonian language).
  • completed Application for issuing/extending a permit for temporary residence in the Republic of Macedonia ( Form 2, MoI).
  • proof of health insurance (and mandatory translation of the original copy into the Macedonian language by a court-appointed translator).

Tourist/ Business

Visa Fee

(EURO 60)

Employment Work

Visa Fee

(EURO 70)

Tourist

02-03 Working Days

Business

02-03 Working Days