Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Luxembourg Visa Information

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg Visa Information (Only  For Indian Nationals)

Embassy of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

DELHI
Address: 84, Jor Bagh
New Delhi – 110003
Tel: 4998 6600 / 06
Fax: 4152 5201
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1300 hrs & 1330 to 1700 hrs

Email: newdelhi.amb@mae.etat.lu
Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Address: 502, Mangalam- ‘A’, 24, Hemanta Basu Sarani
Kolkata – 700 001
Tel: 033- 2262 2378 / 2230 8994 / 4273 / 2243 5274
Fax: 033- 2243 0165 / 2262 2379
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1030 to 1700 hrs

Email: info@luxmconslcal.com , luxmcons.cal@gmail.com

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Address: 404 Shards Chambers, 33 New Marine Lanes,
Mumbai – 400 020
Tel: 022- 4062 7200
Fax: 022- 4062 7214
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1300 hrs
Email: luxmconsl.mum@gmail.com
Note : Visa not issued. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Address: 97/1 Velacheri Main Road, Guindy
Chennai – 600032
Tel: 044- 2256 1210 / 2256 1213
Fax: 044- 2256 1336 / 2498 7837
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1700 hrs
Email: jdaruwalla@gmail.com
Note :
Visa not issued. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Schengen Member States:
Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria.

  • If the applicant intends to stay in one country only, application should be submitted at the Representation of the same country.
  • If the applicant wishes to travel to several member States application should be submitted at the Representation of the country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the competent Consular office for processing the application will be one of the countries of the first port of entry into the Schengen Territory.

Long term visas are still subject to the Law of the country of destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned member states.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:
• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

A tourist visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Luxembourg for a limited period of time (up to 90 days). This category of visa caters to people wishing to visit Luxembourg for touristic purposes either through buying a tour or through self-bookings of tickets and hotel.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of return and with at least 2 blank pages available for the visa. One photocopy of the data pages is also required.
  • One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport size photographs in color on white background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form and the other photo to be given along with the application. Photographs should be of size 3.5cm x 4.5cm, in colour with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmed hotel booking).
  • Complete travel program including itinerary, dates and places to be visited.
  • A copy of the confirmed return ticket to India or the confirmation of the reservation.
  • Covering letter on a business letterhead (original) from your employer/company/school stating your position, the length of your service and the confirmation that the adequate leave/vacation has been granted.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover all expenses during your stay such as:
    • Salary/Pension slips of the last three months.
    • Status of personal bank account for the last three months in letter from your bank, including the name and signature of the bank manager (original).
    • Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card.
    • Income Tax return for at least 2 years (Proof of paid Income tax).
  • Overseas medical travel insurance valid for all Schengen countries for the whole duration of your stay with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros for all risks like accident, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and repatriation. For multiple entry visas, an additional declaration covering further journeys accordingly needs to be signed. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Minors under the age of 18 if traveling alone have to provide a written consent certified by public notary of both parents or guardians having the custody of the minor. If traveling with one parent only, a written consent certified by public notary of the other parent or guardian is required.
  • For all Tourist visas only applicant himself/ herself are eligible to submit the applications in person. Representatives, Travel agents are not authorized to submit on applicants behalf.
  • Important notice: Please note that this is not an exhaustive list. You may be required to provide additional documents and/or to appear for a personal interview at the Embassy of Luxembourg

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

A business visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Luxembourg for a limited period of time (up to 90 days). This category of visa caters for people wishing to visit Luxembourg for business reasons but does not allow carrying out a professional activity.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of return and with at least 2 blank pages available for the visa. One photocopy of the data pages is also required.
  • One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport size photographs in color on white background. One photo should be pasted (not stapled) on the form and the other photo to be given along with the application. Photographs should be of size 3.5cm x 4.5cm, in colour with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmed hotel booking).
  • A copy of the confirmed return ticket to India or the confirmation of the reservation.
  • Invitation letter from the inviting company in Luxembourg mentioning the purpose of the visit including the complete business program with planned visits and/or meetings to attend.
  • Covering letter on a business letterhead (original) from the Indian company stating your position, the length of your service and the purpose of your visit.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover all expenses during your stay such as:
  • Letter from the inviting/employing company (original) + company bank statements, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager, of the last three months if the inviting/employing company pays for the cost of traveling.
  • Salary slips + status of personal bank account for the last three months in letter from your bank, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager (original) if the cost of traveling is paid by yourself.
  • Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card.
  • Income Tax return for at least 2 years (Proof of paid Income tax).
  • Overseas medical travel insurance valid for all Schengen countries for the whole duration of your stay with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros for all risks like accident, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and repatriation. For multiple entry visas, an additional declaration covering further journeys accordingly needs to be signed. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • For Business purpose, applicant himself/herself, authorized company representative and Travel agent can come for the submission at VFS on applicants behalf.
  • Important notice: Please note that this is not an exhaustive list. You may be required to provide additional documents and/or to appear for a personal interview at the Embassy of Luxembourg

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
Visa Fee Rs. 4,300/-
Children between 6-12 year RS. 2,500/-
Children between 0-6 years 0
VFS Service Charge Rs. 1,455/-
Tourist 04-05 Working Days
Business 04-05 Working Days