Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Lithuania Visa Information

Republic of Lithuania Visa Information (Only For  Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Lithuania Embassy in New Delhi
C-93, Anand Niketan,
New Delhi- 110021
Tel: 011- 4313 2200 / 02
Fax: 011- 4313 2222
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1800 hrs. (Mon to Thurs) & 0900 to 1645 hrs. (Fri)
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs. (Tue & Thurs)
Collection Timings: 1100 to 1200 hrs. (Mon & Fri)
Email: amb.in@urm.lt, consul.in1@urm.lt
Note: All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Consulate of Lithuania in Mumbai
The Metropolitan Building, 6th Floor, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East)
Mumbai- 400 051
Tel: 022- 2657 1234
Fax: 022- 2657 1222
Email: omprakash.lohia@indorama-ind.com
Note : All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

BANGALORE
Consulate of Lithuania in Bangalore
Velankani Information Systems P Ltd.,
43, Electronics City Hosur Road,
Bangalore- 560 100
Tel: 080- 6614 5807
Fax: 080- 6614 5808
Email: kshah@velankanigroup.com
Note : No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Schengen Territory
Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria.

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one country only, application should be submitted at the Representation of the same country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several member States application should be submitted at the Representation of the country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the competent Consular office for processing the application will be one of the countries of the first port of entry into the Schengen Territory.

Long term visas are still subject to the Law of the country of destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned member states.With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:
• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

Note: Personal appearance of the applicant is mandatory. Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter must have matching dates.
With immediate effect all the Visa Applicants have to take a prior appointment before submitting the applications. Kindly visit the following link:- http://keliauk.urm.lt/evas/registracija/en/in/prasymai_vizai .

  • The Passport with a validity of at least three months beyond the date of intended stay with two blank pages. Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Completed and signed Electronic Visa Application Form https://kiris.urm.lt/anketa/index.php?id=&lang=EN_Anketa . Hand filled applications are not accepted.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay in Lithuania.
  • Leave letter from the Company applicant is working for.
  • A copy of Invitation Letter, approved by the Migration Office in Lithuania.
  • Documents substantiating the available means for travelling and return to the state of origin (bank statements of last three months, salary slips, sponsor’s letter etc.).
  • Hotel Reservations for the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area.
  • Air ticket reservation.
  • A copy of overseas medical insurance policy (equivalent to 30,000 euros, valid in Schengen area). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents at the time of submission or after the submission

Note: Personal appearance of the applicant is mandatory. Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter must have matching dates.
With immediate effect all the Visa Applicants have to take a prior appointment before submitting the applications. Kindly visit the following link:- http://keliauk.urm.lt/evas/registracija/en/in/prasymai_vizai .

  • The Passport with a validity of at least three months beyond the date of intended stay with two blank pages. Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.
  • Completed and signed Electronic Visa Application Form https://kiris.urm.lt/anketa/index.php?id=&lang=EN_Anketa . Hand filled applications are not accepted.
  • A covering letter from the company, explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay in Lithuania.
  • Official invitation from Lithuanian partner stating purpose of travel and intended time of stay.
  • Official covering letter from the employer stating exact purpose of travel, applicant’s designation and applicant’s monthly income.
  • Bank statements of the company covering the last 3 months.
  • Proof of employment for the last 12 months.
  • Salary slips for the last 6 months.
  • Documents, data indicating present and previuos activities of the businessmen/artists/sportsmen.
  • Programme of the Event in Lithuania.
  • Hotel Reservations for the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area.
  • Air ticket reservation.
  • A copy of overseas medical insurance policy (equivalent to 30,000 euros, valid in Schengen area). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents at the time of submission or after the submission

 Note : Visa Fee is required to be paid in cash and in the form of Euro only
Tourist/Business Visa Fees ( EURO 60 )
Tourist 07-10 Working Days
Business 07-10 Working Days