Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Latvia Visa Information

Republic of Latvia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Republic of Latvia
B-8, Anand Niketan,
New Delhi – 110021
Tel: 011- 4107 7017
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Email: embassy.india@mfa.gov.lv , consulate.india@mfa.gov.lv
Note : All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Embassy of the Republic of Latvia (Consular Section)
C- 15, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 011- 4948 8650 / 8657
Office Timings: Mon to Thu, 0900 to 1630 hrs.
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs (Only on Tuesday’s).
Collection Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs (Only on Tuesday’s).
Email: consulate.india@mfa.gov.lv , embassy.india@mfa.gov.lv
Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi only

Embassy Address in India

BANGALORE
Honorary Consulate of Latvia in Bangalore
231, Upper Palace Orchard, 18th Cross Rd, Sadasivanagar,
Bangalore – 560 080
Tel: 080- 2229 7913
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Email: balan.lvconsul@gmail.com
Notes: Visa not handled. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate of Latvia in Chennai
Khivraj Complex II, 2nd Floor, 480, Anna Salai, Nandanam,
Chennai – 600 035
Tel: 044- 2434 0252 / 2434 0254
Fax: 044- 2434 0253
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Email: nrami.nr@gmail.com

Notes: Visa not handled. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Schengen Territory Indian
Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.

The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

 

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).

For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.

Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.

Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

  • Passport with a period of validity extending at least three month after the intended date of departure from Latvia or other Member State, containing at least two blank pages, and issued within the previous ten years.
  • Visa application form completed and signed by the applicant. The online link for visa form is:-https://epak.pmlp.gov.lv/NVIS.EService001.WebSite/ .
  • Two recent colored photographs of size 35 x 45 mm, with a light background, 70% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old and no software correction is allowed.
  • Covering Letter from the applicant stating his name, passport details, purpose and duration of visit in detail. The letter should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Latvia, New Delhi.
  • Hotel reservation if it is not approved by inviting party and proof of sufficient financial means to pay for accommodation.
  • Proof of available financial means in a form of traveler’s cheques or bank statements for the last 3 month proving that you have enough finances (not less than 30 EUR per day) both for the duration of the intended stay and for return to your country of origin or residence, if there is no indication in your invitation that your inviting party will cover your expenses. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for
    Schengen Visa.
  • Information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention to leave the territory of the member state before the expiry of the visa applied for. Document that proves ties to the state of residence – a letter from the employer or education institution.
  • Confirmed round trip tickets.
  • Travel medical insurance policy valid for the whole Schengen area of 30,000 EUR and covering the entire period of the intended visit in the Schengen area and including also the period of grace of 15 days. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa:-
  • Kindly provide the copies of the documents which the applicant requires back when submitting his/her visa application.
  • Applications are accepted only on prearranged appointments and by the applicant personally.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • Passport with a period of validity extending at least three month after the intended date of departure from Latvia or other Member State, containing at least two blank pages, and issued within the previous ten years.
  • Visa application form completed and signed by the applicant. The online link for visa form is:-https://epak.pmlp.gov.lv/NVIS.EService001.WebSite/ .
  • Two recent colored photographs of size 35 x 45 mm, with a light background, 70% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old and no software correction is allowed.
  • Covering Letter from the applicant on the company letterhead stating his name, passport details, purpose and duration of visit in detail. The letter should be dully signed by the authorized signatory along with the company stamp. The letter should be addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Latvia, New Delhi.
  • Original Invitation Letter from Latvia host / inviting Company. The invitation should be approved by the Office of Citizenship and Immigration Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
  • Hotel reservation if it is not approved by inviting party and proof of sufficient financial means to pay for accommodation.
  • Proof of available financial means in a form of traveler’s cheques or bank statements for the last 3 month proving that you have enough finances (not less than 30 EUR per day) both for the duration of the intended stay and for return to your country of origin or residence, if there is no indication in your invitation that your inviting party will cover your expenses.
  • Company and personal bank statement of last 3 months and Income Tax Return of last 3 years.
  • Document that proves ties to the state of residence – a letter from the employer.
  • Information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention to leave the territory of the member state before the expiry of the visa applied for.
  • Confirmed round trip tickets.Travel medical insurance policy valid for the whole Schengen area of 30,000 EUR and covering the entire period of the intended visit in the Schengen area and including also the period of grace of 15 days. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Kindly provide the copies of the documents which the applicant requires back when submitting his/her visa application.
  • Applications are accepted only on prearranged appointments and by the applicant personally. Please apply at least 2 weeks in advance and note that visa processing can take up to 10 working days.
  • INCOMPLETE APPLICATIONS MAY RESULT IN VISA REFUSAL. The consular officer has a right to ask for additional documents if submitted documents do not justify the purpose of visit.
  • Payment or confirmation of the payment of visa application fee. The fee should be paid (in INR) in form of demand draft in favor of “Embassy of Latvia”, payable at New Delhi.
  • Any fee paid for processing a visa is non-refundable.

Note :- Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Tourist/Business

Visa Fee Rs. 4,400 ( Euro 60 )/-
Children below 6 years of age NIL
Tourist 09-10 Working Days
Business 09-10 Working Days