Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Lao Peoples Democratic Republic Visa Information

Lao Peoples Democratic Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic
S- 420, Greater Kailash, Part II,New Delhi- 110 048
Tel : (11) 4132 7352
Fax : (11) 4132 7353
Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1230 hrs. & 1400 to 1600 hrs.
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1230 hrs. & 1400 to 1600 hrs

Note :No Territory Jurisdiction. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Visa Requirements

Note: Visa can also be obtained On Arrival at the Wattay airport or the border check-point of Mittaphab Bridge. This is subject to the Applicant, if he/she can provide a valid passport, photographs and documents showing the intent to return. It is advised by The Embassy to apply for the visa from India itself.

  • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of application for the visa.
  • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 3 months from the date of application for the visa.
  • Photocopy of the passport first and last page.
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Laos.
  • Proof of funds.

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

Visa Fee INR 2,500
Same Day Extra Charges Rs. 500/-
Tourist 02-03 working days
Business 02-03 working days