Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Greece Visa Information

The Hellenic Republic of Greece Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
EP 32 Dr. S. Radhakrishna Marg,
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 2688 0434 / 2688 0700 (Visa Section)
Fax: 2688 8010/ 0436, 2467 5231
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 TO 1530 hrs.
Visa Timings: 1000 TO 1200 hrs. (Monday & Tuesday)
Collection Timings: 1200 TO 1300 hrs. (Friday)
Email: visa@greeceinindia.com , grcon.del@mfa.gr
Note :- All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate General of Greece Bells House,
10th Floor, 21, Camac Street,
Kolkata – 700 016
Tel: 2283 1541 / 2283 1542
Fax: 2283 1545
Note :- All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate General of Greece “Baharestan”,
30-A, Juhu Tara Road, Juhu,
Mumbai – 400 049
Tel: 2660 7852
Fax: 2660 7431
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1600 hrs
Note :- All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate General of Greece 9,
Cathedral Road,
Chennai – 600 086
Tel: 2811 8000/ 8800/ 8149
Fax: 2811 7411
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1700 hrs
Note :- All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Schengen Territory Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland. The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.

Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.

Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

 

Visa Requirements

You may lodge an application for a Tourist Visa when you intend to travel for tourism purpose for a maximum of 90 days in any 180- day period.

  • Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant. (Application Form of Child under 18 should be signed by both the Parents).
  • One recent passport size colored photograph (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • The Passport should be valid for atleast three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Copy of Schengen Visas, USA & UK Visas.
  • A Covering Letter from the applicant explaining the reason of the trip & duration of stay in Greece.
  • Original No-Objection Letter from the Employer specifying the Employment status & Salary.
  • Return Air ticket Reservation.
  • Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival and departure has to be submitted in original. Applicant also has to sign the Health Policy declaration which can be downloaded from the website. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Reservations of Hotel Bookings for entire stay in Schengen Area (GTA bookings will not be accepted).
  • Proof of sufficient Funds:
    • Original Personal Bank statements for last six months. Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted,only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s name, address, account number will be accepted.
    • Personal Income Tax Return for the last three years.
    • Salary Slips for the last six months.
    • Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque.
    • Copy of PAN card.
  • If Married and travelling with spouse, copy of Marriage Certificate may be required by the Embassy.
  • In case of Minor:
    • No-Objection Affidavit from both parents authorized by Notary Public.
    • Passport photocopy of Parents.
    • If accompanied by one of the parent than a No-Objection Affidavit from the other parent authorized by Notary Public.
  • Previous passport may also be required by the Embassy.
  • Processing time is 10 to 15 working days.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Applicants who have traveled to Schengen countries twice or more in the past, need not to appear for interview at Greek Embassy. However Embassy can call an Applicant for a personal Interview if it is required.
The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable. Original documents submitted must be accompanied along with a copy.
The documents are to be submitted through VFS. All visa fees are payable in cash in the equivalent amount in Indian Rupees at the time of submission of application. It is subject to change every month end.
Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

You may lodge an application for a Business Visa when you intend to travel for business for a maximum of 90 days in any 180- day period.

  • Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
  • One recent passport size colored photograph (35 x 45 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage, Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.
  • The Passport should be valid for atleast three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States or, in case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Copy of Schengen Visas, USA & UK Visas.
  • Original invitation letter from the Greek company in GREEK LANGUAGE.
  • Original letter from the company specifying reason for stay in Greece, Employment status & Salary.
  • Original No-Objection Letter/Leave status Letter from the Employer.
  • Return Air ticket Reservation.
  • Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival and departure has to be submitted in original. Applicant also has to sign the Health Policy declaration which can be downloaded from the website. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Reservations of Hotel Bookings for entire stay in Schengen Area (GTA bookings will not be accepted)
  • Registration certificate and profile of the Indian company.
  • Evidence of business relations (i.e. invoices, bank transfers etc)
  • Proof of sufficient Funds
    • Original Personal Bank statements for last six months. Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted,only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s name, address, account number will be accepted.
    • Original Company’s bank statements of last six months. Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted,only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s name, address, account number will be accepted.
    • Personal Income Tax Return for the last three years.
    • Company’s Income Tax Return for the last three years.
    • Salary Slips for the last six months.
    • Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque.
    • Copy of PAN Card
  • If Married and travelling with spouse, copy of Marriage Certificate may be required by the Embassy.
  • Copy of Educational/Technical certificates. Original certificates to be presented during the interview at the Visa section.
  • Applicants Travelling for Conference:
    • Formal invitation to attend conference or seminar.
    • Proof of Registration.
    • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • If going to present papers/documents than a hard copy of the paper/document.
  • For Film Crew:
    • Permission for shooting from the competent Greek Authorities.
    • Arrangements for film permits.
    • Proof of Accommodation.
    • List of Names of travelling crew members along with designations.
    • Certificate of Registration of the Indian company and Greek company.
  • For journeys undertaken for cultural, sports & scientific events it is required invitation stating name of host organization, length of stay, coverage of expenses if any, traveler’s personal data.
  • Previous passport may also be required by the Embassy.
  • For Professionals (such as Doctors, Advocate and Software Engg. etc): Copy of Educational / Technical Certificates duly attested by Ministry of External Affairs with an Apostle Sticker.
  • Processing time is 10 to 15 working days.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission