Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Gibraltar Visa Information

Gibraltar Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI High Commission of Britain Shantipath,
Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel : (22) 022- 6786 6000
Fax : (22) 2687 0060 / 2611 6094
Email: conqry.newdelhi@fco.gov.uk
Office Time : 0800 to 1700 hrs ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Requirements

Effective March 5, 2012 it is mandatory for all Applicants to complete an online form. The British Overseas Countries are mentioned on the site https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-a-commonwealth-visa-in-india/apply-for-a-visa-for-a-commonwealth-country-or-british-overseas-territory-in-india#contents . You can apply online at https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/

– Applicant needs to APPLY ONLINE.
– You need to select the purpose of visit in the options given.
– After filling up the online visa form you will get an option for appointment date.
– With this printout applicant needs to visit VFS for biometrics.
– Visa fees has to be paid online using Visa or MasterCard debit or credit cards or via e-wallet (PayPal or Skrill).

  • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 6 months with two empty pages back to back.
  • Two passport-size photographs (35 x 45 mm with 80% face) according to biometric specifications.
  • One Visa Form.
  • All columns in the Visa Form must be completed to avoid delay or refusal.
  • A personal Covering Letter from the Applicant giving complete details like purpose of visit, duration of stay etc,.
  • A Sponsorship letter from Family or Friends in Gibraltar along with the financial details.
  • Leave letter from the Company.
  • Appointment Letter from the company/ Salary Slip for the last 6 months.
  • Personal Bank statement with transaction of the last 6 months also showing the account number and complete bank contacts including the telephone number (A4 size photocopy).
  • Personal Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Confirmed Hotel Bookings for the entire duration of stay.
  • Please note all original set of documents needs to be submitted.
  • Processing time is 6 to 8 weeks or more as all the cases are referred for approval.

Note: Effective 16th December, 2013 Visa fees has to be paid online using Visa or MasterCard debit or credit cards or via e-wallet (PayPal or Skrill).

Effective March 5, 2012 it is mandatory for all Applicants to complete an online form. The British Overseas Countries are mentioned on the site https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-for-a-commonwealth-visa-in-india/apply-for-a-visa-for-a-commonwealth-country-or-british-overseas-territory-in-india#contents . You can apply online at https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/

– Applicant needs to APPLY ONLINE.
– You need to select the purpose of visit in the options given.
– After filling up the online visa form you will get an option for appointment date.
– With this printout applicant needs to visit VFS for biometrics.
– Visa fees has to be paid online using Visa or MasterCard debit or credit cards or via e-wallet (PayPal or Skrill).

  • The Applicant must have a passport valid for at least 6 months with two empty pages back to back.
  • Two passport-size photographs (35 x 45 mm with 80% face) according to biometric specifications.
  • One Visa Form.
  • All columns in the Visa Form must be completed to avoid delay or refusal.
  • Two Covering Letters from the Applicant are required:
    • Personal Covering Letter giving complete details like purpose of visit, duration of stay etc,.
    • A Covering Letter from the Employer giving complete details of the business visit.
  • A invitation letter from the Company in Gibraltar with complete details for the purpose of visit.
  • Evidence of the business correspondence between the two companies.
  • Confirmed Hotel Bookings for the entire duration of stay.
  • Appointment Letter/ Salary Slip for the last 6 months.
  • Company’s Bank statement with transaction of the last 6 months also showing the account number and complete bank contacts including the telephone number (A4 size photocopy).
  • Income Tax Returns of the Company for the last 3 years.
  • Company’s Registration Certificate/ Proof of company/ Partnership deed.
  • Please note all original set of documents needs to be submitted.
  • Processing time is 6 to 8 weeks or more as all the cases are referred for approval.

Note: Effective 16th December, 2013 Visa fees has to be paid online using Visa or MasterCard debit or credit cards or via e-wallet (PayPal or Skrill).