Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Gambia Visa Information

The Republic of Gambia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

Embassy of Gambia Ground Floor,
B-19, Vasant Marg,
Near C Block Market,
Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi-110057
Tel : (11) 4612 0472 / 73
Fax : (11) 4612 0471
Visa Submission Time : 1000 to 1300 hrs ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 1400 to 1600 hrs ( Monday to Friday)

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One visa form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs against a white background.
  • A covering Letter from the Applicant, giving the purpose of travel.
  • Sponsorship Letter from friends or relatives.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • Bank statement for the last 3 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • A confirmed/ onward return air ticket.
  • Original Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination and its photocopy. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One visa form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs with against a white background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company/ Employer, stating the purpose of travel.
  • An Invitation Letter from the business counterpart in Gambia.
  • A confirmed/ onward return air ticket.
  • Bank statements for the last 3 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Original Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination and its photocopy. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.