Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

France Visa Information

France Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of France 2/ 50-E,
Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 4319 6100
Fax: 4319 6119
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0800 to 1730 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs (General Public & Individuals)
Collection Timings: 1800 to 1900 hrs (From VFS)
Email: info_visa_delhi@ambafrance-in.org , webmaster@ambafrance-in.org
Note : – Applicant can apply for Visa at any of the VFS Visa Centers in India.

MUMBAI
Consulate General of France Wockhardt Towers,
5th Floor, Bandra Kurla Complex,
Bandra East, Mumbai – 400 051
Tel: 6669 4000, 6669 4099
Fax: 6669 4060, 6669 4090
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs
Collection Timings: 1200 to 1800 hrs (From VFS)
Email: mail@consulfrance-bombay.org
Note : – Applicant can apply for Visa at any of the VFS Visa Centers in India.

PONDUCHERRY
Consulate General of France 2,
rue de la Marine Street
Puducherry – 605 001
Tel: 0413- 223 1000
Fax: 0413- 223 1001
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0800-1200 and 1300-1500 hrs
Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs
Email: consul@consulfrance-pondicherry.org
Note : – Applicant can apply for Visa at any of the VFS Visa Centers in India.

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate General of France
“Shiv Vaishnavi” Old No. 16 / New No. 33,
Kasturi Ranga Road,
Alwarpet, Chennai- 600 018
Tel: 044- 4208 8766 , 9840090201
Fax: 044- 4208 8400
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs.
Email: devi.kausalya@diplomatie.gouv.fr , rmkdevi@hotmail.com
Note : – Applicant can apply for Visa at any of the VFS Visa Centers in India.

Embassy Address in India

KOLKATA
Consulate General of France
21 C, Raja Santosh Road, Alipore,
Kolkata – 700 027
Tel: 033- 4016 3200
Fax: 033- 4016 3201 / 4016 3202
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Note : – Applicant can apply for Visa at any of the VFS Visa Centers in India.
Important : – Taking into account the forthcoming change into biometrics in November 2015 the French Consulate in Kolkata no longer accepts Indian Passport that contain : –

  • A manual entry (observation), where the biographical data (including identity, gender, date or place of birth) of the passport holder were changed.
  • Handwritten passports or those not readable by a machine.

The French Consulate in Kolkata advises travel agents to warn their customers that they must apply for a new passport if there are any observations in the passport or if the passport is not machine readable.
Passport Requirement

  • Original passport, issued less than 10 years ago and valid for at least 3 months after the intended return date to India for the Schengen zone.
  • It must have a minimum of two blank pages (face to face).
  • A photocopy of the front and back pages with applicant’s address must be submitted.
  • Copies of valid and expired visas for all Schengen countries, the United Kingdom and the United States of America, must also be shown.

BANGALORE

Consulate General of France 21,
Palace Road, Vasanthanagar
Bangalore – 560052
Tel: 080- 2214 1200
Fax: 080- 2214 1219
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1300 hrs.
Email: visas.bangalore-fslt@diplomatie.gouv.fr
Note : – Applicant can apply for Visa at any of the VFS Visa Centers in India

Schengen Territory Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland. The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria

  1. If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  2. If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

This visa is applicable in case you are traveling to visit your friends/relatives. This visa is given for travel of less than 90 days.
Note: For the visa submission Applicant / Agent needs to take appointment thru VFS site http://www.vfs-france.co.in/scheduleanappointment.html .

  • The Applicant should have a original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa. One photocopy of the first and last page of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Photocopies of valid US, U.K. and previous Schengen visas.
  • Two recent passport size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white / light background, 70-80% face coverage, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo quality paper. Photograph should not have any stapler or pin marks disfiguring the face or background and must be pasted on the form.
  • One application form with all columns filled.
    • All Applicants should mention their mobile number on the visa application form.
    • Travel Agents authorized by the embassy of france must mention the applicants mobile number on the visa application form and not their own mobile number or travel agency number.
  • Covering letter IN ORIGINAL signed by the applicant. For self employed/ businessman, going on tourist visa, covering letter preferably on company’s letterhead is required.
  • Copy of CONFIRMED prepaid hotel reservation OR sponsorship certificate (attestation d’accueil*) IN ORIGINAL.
  • Covering Letter signed by the Applicant. For self employed/ businessman, traveling on tourist visa, a Covering Letter preferably on Company’s Letterhead is required (in original).
  • Copy of ITINERARY prepared by the travel agency (for those going on tour).
  • Photocopy of Applicant’s PAN Card.
  • Copy of income tax papers of last one year, last THREE month bank statement, last 3 months salary slips.
  • Photocopy of overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 euros). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Copy of air ticket or PNR (booking printout).
  • All applicants except first time traveler (traveling first time to a Schengen country) while applying for a French visa will be required to fill visa insurance undertaking form in addition to the visa application form.
  • For minor travelling alone the visa application must include an authorization from both his/her parents to travel alone. The authorization has to be certified by an entitled Indian authority and enclose copy of the parents’ identity. /// If the minor is travelling with an adult other than his/her parents, this adult has to be legally authorized by the minor’s parents to accompany him/her and take any measure that be needed in case of illness, accident,etc. /// If the minor is accompanied by only one of his/her parents, the other one should give his/her legal authorization to let her/his child travelling with his/her spouse
  • For any student under 18, applicants are requested by the French authorities to provide with either a photocopy of certificate from their school or university or any other document as a proof of their enrollment as a student or apprentice.
  • The photocopy of certificate from school or university or any other proof of professional or educative occupation is also requested whenever a young person over 18 is depending on his parents for his/her living expenses.
  • Domestic help at the private service of a foreign national or a French national, accompanying his employer to France for a short stay needs to hold a working permit, like any foreigner going to work, full time or part time, in France.
  • Submission of a contract established between the employee and the employer in accordance with the French Labour law, approved by the DDTEFP( Direction du travail, de l’emploiet de la formation professionnelle) center of the employer’s place of vacation is compulsory for application for a visa.
  • Visa issued is usually valid for 6 months with a stay of up to 90 days.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of France, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of processed passport from visa application centres. With effect from 8th December 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate family member (Parent, Child or sibling);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department;
  • Representative of a company – Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

This visa is applicable in case you are traveling on business / company work. This visa is given for travel of less than 90 days.
Note: For the visa submission Applicant / Agent needs to take appointment thru VFS site http://www.vfs-france.co.in/scheduleanappointment.html .

  • The Applicant should have a original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa. One photocopy of the first and last page of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • The photocopy of Passport photo page and address page of the applicant.
  • Photocopies of valid US,U.K. and previous Schengen visas.
  • Two recent passport size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white / light background, 70-80% face coverage, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo quality paper. Photograph should not have any stapler or pin marks disfiguring the face or background and must be pasted on the form.
  • One application form with all columns filled.
  • All Applicants should mention their mobile number on the visa application form.
  • Travel Agents authorized by the embassy of france must mention the applicants mobile number on the visa application form and not their own mobile number or travel agency number.
  • Covering letter from the COMPANY mentioning name and designation of the applicant and that of the signatory of managerial or executive level giving brief sketch of applicant’s itinerary, name, address and email of the company to be visited.
  • A copy of the Invitation Letter from the French Company.
  • Copy of income tax papers of last one year, last THREE month bank statement, last 3 months salary slips.
  • Photocopy of Applicant’s PAN Card.
  • Photocopy of overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 euros). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket (with photocopy enclosed).
  • opy of air ticket or PNR (booking printout).
  • Confirmed prepaid hotel reservation.
  • All applicants except first time traveler (traveling first time to a Schengen country) while applying for a French visa will be required to fill visa insurance undertaking form in addition to the visa application form.
  • Domestic help at the private service of a foreign national or a French national, accompanying his employer to France for a short stay needs to hold a working permit, like any foreigner going to work, full time or part time, in France.
  • Submission of a contract established between the employee and the employer in accordance with the French Labour law, approved by the DDTEFP( Direction du travail, de l’emploiet de la formation professionnelle) center of the employer’s place of vacation is compulsory for application for a visa.
  • The documents must be arranged in the order given above.
  • Visa is usually valid for 6 months with a stay of 90 days.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of France, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangements for the collection of processed passport from visa application centres. With effect from 8th December 2014, it will no longer be possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate family member (Parent, Child or sibling);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department;
  • Representative of a company – Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card of the representative.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission.

Note: For the visa submission Applicant / Agent needs to take appointment thru VFS site http://www.vfs-france.co.in/scheduleanappointment.html 

  • The Applicant should have a original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa. One photocopy of the first and last page of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • The photocopy of Passport photo page and address page of the applicant.
  • Photocopies of valid US, U.K. and previous Schengen visas.
  • Two recent passport size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white / light background, 70-80% face coverage, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo quality paper. Photograph should not have any stapler or pin marks disfiguring the face or background and must be pasted on the form.
  • One application form with all columns filled.
  • All Applicants should mention their mobile number on the visa application form.
  • Travel Agents authorized by the embassy of france must mention the applicants mobile number on the visa application form and not their own mobile number or travel agency number.
  • Covering Letter signed by the Applicant (in original).
  • Copy of CONTRACT with Shipping Company.
  • INVITATION LETTER from agent in France.
  • Original plus Copy of CDC (Continuous Discharge Certificate)
  • Copy of air ticket or PNR (booking printout).
  • Photocopy of Applicant’s PAN Card.
  • All applicants except first time traveler (traveling first time to a Schengen country) while applying for a French visa will be required to fill visa insurance undertaking form in addition to the visa application form.
  • Domestic help at the private service of a foreign national or a French national, accompanying his employer to France for a short stay needs to hold a working permit, like any foreigner going to work, full time or part time, in France.
  • Submission of a contract established between the employee and the employer in accordance with the French Labour law, approved by the DDTEFP( Direction du travail, de l’emploiet de la formation professionnelle) center of the employer’s place of vacation is compulsory for application for a visa.
  • This visa is valid for a maximum stay of 5 days.
  • Processing time is 7 to 10 working days.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

 For all categories For all categories Rs. 4,255 /-
Children aged =6 to 12 years Rs. 2,482/-
VFS Service Charges Rs. 1,400/-

Note: For Applicants applying in Delhi: Please note the visa fee for applicants applying to the France Visa Application Centre in New Delhi is payable by a Bank Draft. The Bank Draft must be payable in New Delhi favoring ‘VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. A/C NO 24105037330’. Alternatively visa fees can be paid in cash also with a cash handling charges of Rs. 60/ levied per application over and above the visa fees. The courier facility is available at Rs. 300/- (inclusive of service tax 12.36%) per application (optional)

Tourist 10-12 working days
Business Minimum 15 working days