Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Finland Visa Information

Finland Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Finland
E-3 Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri,
City: New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 4149 7500, 41497570 (Visa Section 1400 to 1600 hrs)
Fax: 4149 7555, 41497560
Office Timings: Mon to Thu, 0830 to 1645 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs (Monday to Thursday)
Collection Timings: 1600 to 1700 hrs (Friday 1300 to 1345 hrs)
Email: sanomat.nde@formin.fi , visa.nde@formin.fi
Note: All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate of Finland
202 (Old 742) Anna Salai,
City: Chennai – 600 002
Tel: 044- 2852 4141
Fax: 044- 2852 1253
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Email: finconschennai@gmail.com
Note : All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of Finland
C-305, Dharam Palace, 100-103 N S Patkar Marg,
City: Mumbai – 400 007
Tel: 022- 6639 0033
Fax: 022- 6639 0044
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Email: finconsmumbai@shrenuj.com
Note : All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Finland
C/o Mahadev Paper Corporation, 7A, A.J.C. Bose Road, 2nd Floor,
Kolkata – 700 017
Tel: 033- 2287 4328, 2290 1960
Fax: 033- 2287 4329
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Email: mpc3408@dataone.in
Note : All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

BANGALORE
Honorary Consulate of Finland in Bangalore
C/o. Kirloskar Systems Ltd., 7th Floor, Embassy Star, No. 8, Palace Road, Vasanth Nagar,
Bangalore – 560 052
Tel: 080- 4165 9828
Fax: 080- 4132 7560
Email: s.shirolkar@ijik.org , geetanjili@kirloskar.com
Note : All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Schengen Member States:
Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria:

  • If the applicant intends to stay in one country only, application should be submitted at the Representation of the same country.
  • If the applicant wishes to travel to several member States application should be submitted at the Representation of the country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the competent Consular office for processing the application will be one of the countries of the first port of entry into the Schengen Territory.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the Law of the country of destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned member states.

Note: All first time travellers are required to appear in person for any category of visa. In case they are living near any of the three metros mentioned with the Consulates of Finland, they may appear for personal interview and have the form stamped as recommendation prior to sending it to Delhi for visa endorsement.
With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.

Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:
• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

tab bg image

Note: As per the new rule of the Embassy personal presence will be required now, even if the Applicant has travelled or is holding valid visa for USA, UK, Australia and New Zealand. Personal presence will not be required if the Applicant has travelled earlier to Schengen State if NOT then Personal Presence is mandatory now for all the Applicants.
Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter must have matching dates.

  • The Applicant should have a passport (and one photocopy of the same) which must be valid for at least six months beyond the visa expiry date. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • One visa form carefully completed, dated and signed by the applicant. The form can also be completed electronically and printed out.
  • Two recent colour passport size photographs with a light background, not older than six months. The photo must be 47mm high and 36mm wide. The distance between the top of the head without hair and the bottom of the chin must be 32-36mm in the photo. Photograph should not have any stapler or pin marks disfiguring the face or background and must be pasted on the form.
  • A covering letter from the company explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • Flight reservation (not a paid ticket), paid tickets are needed when the visa is granted.
  • An application explaining the purpose of visit.
  • If visiting friends/relatives, the original sponsorship/invitation letter explaining the history and the relationship of the persons in question must be enclosed. The time of travel and clarification as to who will pay the costs, attached with his/her bank statements for the past six months is also requirement.
  • Passport and ID copies from the Sponsor/Inviter in Finland.
  • Certificate of employment in original from the current Employer.
  • Travel Insurance of Euros 30,000 for duration of stay in all Schengen states. Insurance to be covered for another 15 days after the applicant has come back to India. This is mandatory now.  Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Hotel booking, matching onward visa.
  • roof of sufficient funds in form of foreign exchange.
  • Bank statement for the last six months.
  • Income Tax returns for the last three years.
  • Visa validity, and stay allowed is at the discretion of the Embassy and according to the air ticket and request of the traveler.
  • No applications will be received by the Embassy on Fridays.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents at the time of submission or after the submission.

Note: As per the new rule of the Embassy personal presence will be required now, even if the Applicant has travelled or is holding valid visa for USA, UK, Australia and New Zealand. Personal presence will not be required if the Applicant has travelled earlier to Schengen State if NOT then Personal Presence is mandatory now for all the Applicants.
Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter must have matching dates.

  • The Applicant should have a passport (and one photocopy of the same) which must be valid for at least six months beyond the visa expiry date. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • One visa form carefully completed, dated and signed by the applicant. The form can also be completed electronically and printed out.
  • Two recent colour passport size photographs with a light background, not older than six months. The photo must be 47mm high and 36mm wide. The distance between the top of the head without hair and the bottom of the chin must be 32-36mm in the photo. Photograph should not have any stapler or pin marks disfiguring the face or background and must be pasted on the form.
  • A covering letter from the company explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • Flight reservation (not a paid ticket), paid tickets are needed when the visa is granted.
  • A letter from the applicant explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • A an original free-form invitation letter from a business partner or an organization and a copy of it. The invitation letter states the contact information (name of the contact person, phone number and address), purpose and date of travel. In case the business partner or organization needs to invite the application more than one time, this information has to be given in the invitation letter. The numbers of entries are: one, two or multiple.
  • Travel Insurance of Euros 30,000 for duration of stay in all Schengen states. Insurance to be covered for another 15 days after the applicant has come back to India. This is mandatory now. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Hotel booking, matching onward visa.
  • hoto ID card of the Applicant.
  • Proof of sufficient funds in form of foreign exchange.
  • Bank statement for the last six months.
  • Income Tax returns for the last three years.
  • Visa validity, and stay allowed is at the discretion of the Embassy and according to the air ticket and request of the traveler.
  • No applications will be received by the Embassy on Fridays.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents at the time of submission or after the submission.

 Visa Category  Visa Fee in EURO Visa Fee in INR
 Short Term Visa    60    4200/-
 Children age 06 to 12 years    35    2500/-
 Work Permit   500  35400/-
 Dependent Visa   230  16300/-
 Student Visa   330  23400/-
 VFS Charges    –    1415/-

Travel Insurance should be 15 days more than the date of return

Tourist
10 to 12 working days
Business 10 to 12 working days