Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Ethiopia Visa Information

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Visa Info (Only For Indian Nationals

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy Address in India Embassy of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
7/50 G, Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri, .
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 2611 9513/ 9514 Fax: 2687 5731
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1200 hrs
Collection Timings: 1600 to 1730 hrs
Email: delethem@yahoo.com
Note. All Passports are processed in New Delhi & Mumbai.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Ethiopia
687, Anandapur, E M By pass,
Kolkata- 700 107
Tel: 033- 6613 6826 Fax: 033- 6613 6800
Office Timings: Mon to Sat, 1000 to 1800 hrs ( Except 2nd & 4th Saturdays)
Email: ethiopiaconsulate@emamigroup.com
Note: Visa Not issued

BANGALURU
Honorary Consulate of Ethiopia
204, Embassy Centre, 11 Crescent Road, Bengaluru – 560 001
Tel: 080- 4151 2430 Fax: 080- 2225 9782
Email: info@karuturi.com
Note: Visa Not issued

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
1019/20, Makers Chamber 5, 221,
Nariman Point,
Mumbai – 400 021
Tel: 022- 2202 1607 / 2202 4652
Fax: 022- 2202 3352
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Email: ethconmumbai@gmail.com
Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi & Mumbai.

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate of Ethiopia
Loyal Textile Mills Ltd.,
83 First Main Road, R A Puram,
Chennai – 600 028
Tel: 044- 4512 0191
Fax: 044- 4306 0622
Email: loyal@loyaltextiles.com
Note: Visa Not issued

Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

Note: Indian Passport holders can also obtain a Tourist Visa for 30 days on Arrival at an Ethiopian Airport. Visa fee to be paid in US $ 20 approx. equivalent to INR.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for 6 months from the date of issuance of the visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • If visiting friends or relatives a Letter of Invitation/ Sponsorship Letter (duly attested by the Ministry of Immigration, in Ethiopia) is required.
  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • A Health Certificate confirming vaccination against Yellow Fever.
  • Polio Vaccination.
  • Proof of funds and a declaration stating that the traveler holds sufficient funds to cover the period of stay @ USD 50 per day and that the traveler will stay in a foreign tourist hotel in Ethiopia.

Procedure to apply business visa:-

    • Please advise the Invitee (counter- part in Ethiopia) to approach Immigration office in Ethiopia with the invitation letter to seek their approval for a Business Visa for their guests coming for a short meeting, conference, installation of machineries, NGOs, International organisations’ official business, Government work, teaching assignment, employment, exhibitions etc.
    • Immigration office shall issue written permission for issuance of type and duration of Business Visa and shall forward to Ethiopian Embassy in New Delhi.
    • After receiving the approval from Immigration office, immediately the Consular Section of the Embassy shall issue necessary visa according the instructions.

Applicants whose invitations have been approved as per above procedure (invitee should inform their guests after immigration’s approval), can apply with the following documents at the Embassy:

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for 6 months from the date of issuance of the visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian company stating purpose and duration os stay along with Applicant’s personal and passport details. The letter should be addressed to the Ethiopian Embassy, New Delhi.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business associates in Ethiopia to be faxed directly to the Embassy.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • Updated bank statement for the last six months.
  • Health Certificate confirming vaccination against Yellow Fever. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Proof of funds and a declaration stating that the traveler holds sufficient funds to cover the period of stay @ USD 50 per day and that the traveler will stay in a foreign tourist hotel in Ethiopia.
Visa Category  Visa fee in (INR)
Single Entry (30 Days)  INR 2800
Single Entry (3 months)  INR 4200
Multiple Entry (3 months)  INR 4900
Multiple Entry (1 year)  INR 5600
Tourist 02-03 working days
Business 02-03 working days