Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Estonia Visa Information

Republic Of Estonia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy Address in India Estonia Consulate
The Embassy of the Republic of Estonia Address:
C15, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 011- 4948 8650
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs & 1400 to 1600 hrs. (Mon & Wed)
Email: Embassy.New-Delhi@mfa.ee
Note. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Embassy Address in India

Honorary Consulate of Estonia
312 T.V. Industrial Estate, 248/A,
S.K. Ahire Marge, Worli, Mumbai – 400 030
Tel: 022- 2496 8882/ 83 / 84/ 85
Fax: 022- 2496 8886
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1030 hrs to 1330 hrs.
Email: consulmumbai.estonia@gmail.com
Note : No Visa Issued. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only

Schengen Territory Indian Nationals can obtain a short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory i.e. Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.

The Schengen Convention is a great step towards the freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid Stay Permit delivered by one of the Schengen States can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on the condition that they have a valid passport, a multiple entry visa and relevant travel documents. Applications for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, and are determined according to the following criteria:-

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular

Note : All submission of visa application are subject to prior appointment only. For an appointment at the Estonian Embassy in New Delhi, please visit the registration site: – https://rakendused.vm.ee or call 011- 4948 8650.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).

For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.

Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.

Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

  • Children under 12,
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the visa. Passports should be issued within the previous 10 years and must have at least two blank pages for visas.
  • Photocopy of the passport first and last page must be enclosed.
  • One visa form completely filled in and signed by the applicant. The link is:- http://www.mfa.ee/visa . In case several persons (minors or a spouse) are covered by the same travel document, individual application forms must be filled in and signed by the persons concerned, in case of minors signed by the parental authority or the legal guardian.
  • Two recent colored photographs of size 35 x 40 mm, with a light background, 70% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old and no software correction is allowed.
  • A covering letter from the applicant.
  • Applicant’s bank statement of last six months, no deposits.
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay.
  • Travel program: Documents providing clear evidences about your travel program (booking transportation, itinerary, etc.).
  • Flight reservation:-

    • When applying for a visa for multiple visits: reservation of the first visit.
    • A confirmed return ticket is required. The ticket should be bought only after the visa has been issued.
  • Insurance policy valid in Schengen countries with coverage of at least 30,000 EUR for the entire duration of stay in Schengen area. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

For employees:- A letter from the employer (in English) on official company paper with stamp, signature, date and clearly mentioning:-

  • Address, telephone and fax numbers of the employing company.
  • The name and position in the employing company of the countersigning officer.
  • The name of the applicant, position, salary.
  • And years of service.
  • Approval for leave or absence.
  • For retired persons:-
  • Proof of pension or other regular income.
  • For unemployed adults:-
  • If married: Letter of employment and income of the spouse and apostilled certificate of marriage.
  • If single/ divorced/ widow/ widower: Any other proof of regular income.
  • For minors (under 18):-
  • Student card & Original letter of the school, mentioning:-
  • Full address, telephone number of the school.
  • Permission for absence.
  • Name and function of the person giving the permission.
  • 1 photocopy thereof.
  • Minors travelling alone or with one parent:-
  • Notarized certificate of permission to travel from both parents or legal guardians (when minor is travelling alone) or written confirmation from the parent or legal guardian not travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent).
  • Certificate of family relation certified with apostille or proof of guardianship.
  • A Notarized Authority letter in favor of the person who will submit and collect the passport.
  • At the request of a consular officer, the applicant may be asked to submit additional documents and may be asked to appear in person.
  • A visa application should be submitted at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (15 days is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

    • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the visa. Passports should be issued within the previous 10 years and must have at least two blank pages for visas.
    • Photocopy of the passport first and last page must be enclosed.
    • One visa form completely filled in and signed by the applicant. The link is:- https://eelviisataotlus.vm.ee . In case several persons (minors or a spouse) are covered by the same travel document, individual application forms must be filled in and signed by the persons concerned, in case of minors signed by the parental authority or the legal guardian.
    • Two recent colored photographs of size 35 x 45 mm, with a light background, 70% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old and no software correction is allowed.
    • A covering letter from the applicant.
    • Applicant’s bank statement of last six months, no deposits.
    • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay.
    • Travel program: Documents providing clear evidences about your travel program (booking transportation, itinerary, etc.).
    • Flight reservation:-
    • When applying for a visa for multiple visits: reservation of the first visit.
    • A confirmed return ticket is required. The ticket should be bought only after the visa has been issued.
    • Insurance policy valid in Schengen countries with coverage of at least 30,000 EUR for the entire duration of stay in Schengen area. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

For employees:- A letter from the employer (in English) on official company paper with stamp, signature, date and clearly mentioning:-

    • Address, telephone and fax numbers of the employing company.
    • The name and position in the employing company of the countersigning officer.
    • The name of the applicant, position, salary.
    • And years of service.
    • Approval for leave or absence.
    • For retired persons:-
    • Proof of pension or other regular income.
    • For unemployed adults:-
    • If married: Letter of employment and income of the spouse and apostilled certificate of marriage.
    • If single/ divorced/ widow/ widower: Any other proof of regular income.
    • For minors (under 18):-
    • Student card & Original letter of the school, mentioning:-
    • Full address, telephone number of the school.
    • Permission for absence.
    • Name and function of the person giving the permission.
    • 1 photocopy thereof.
    • Minors travelling alone or with one parent:-
    • Notarized certificate of permission to travel from both parents or legal guardians (when minor is travelling alone) or written confirmation from the parent or legal guardian not travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent).
    • Certificate of family relation certified with apostille or proof of guardianship.
    • A Notarized Authority letter in favor of the person who will submit and collect the passport.
    • At the request of a consular officer, the applicant may be asked to submit additional documents and may be asked to appear in person.
    • A visa application should be submitted at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit (15 days is the normal processing time) and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the intended visit.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

This is the common visa fees for all categories

Children between 6 -12 years Euro 60
 Children under 6 years of age Euro 35
 Children under 6 years of age  0

The visa fee is to be paid (in INR) in cash or by bank transfer to:- The Bank accounts of the MINISTRY OF FINANCE SEB Bank a/c 10220034796011 IBAN: EE891010220034796011 BIC: EEUHEE2X

Swedbank a/c 221023778606 BIC: HABAEE2X IBAN: EE932200221023778606

 Tourist  15-20 working days
 Business  15-20 working days