Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Eritrea Visa Information

The State of Eritrea Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy Address in India Embassy of Eritrea
C – 7/9, Vasant Vihar
New Delhi – 110 057
Tel: 011 2614 0398, 26146336
Fax: 2614 6337
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1430 hrs & 1500 to 1700 hrs (Mon & Fri)
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1430 hrs & 1500 to 1700 hrs (Mon & Fri)
Email: eriindia@yahoo.co.in
Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of Eritrea
116, Bajaj Bhawan, Nariman Point, Mumbai- 400 021
Tel: 022- 220 9184, 5635 9370, 022- 2364 4646
Fax: 022- 6653 2932
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1800 hrs.
Email: eritreaconsulate@gmail.com
Note : – Visa Not issued

Visa Requirements

NOTE : Embassy of Eritrea is not issuing Tourist Visa these days.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the duration of intended stay in Eritrea.
  • One visa application form
  • Two recent passport-size photographs
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of visit.
  • Proof of accommodation in Eritrea (hotel confirmation) or a sponsorship Letter from the relatives/ friends.
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Return confirmed air ticket.

Applicants are required to come personally for visa

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the duration of intended stay in Eritrea.
  • One visa application form (photocopy allowed).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (scanned photographs are not accepted).
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company, explaining the purpose of visit.
  • An official Letter of Invitation from a sponsor in Eritrea or a Letter of Guarantee to support request for a non-tourist visa.
  • Proof of accommodation in Eritrea (hotel confirmation) or a sponsorship Letter from the relatives/ friends.
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Return confirmed air ticket.
  • Visa is valid for 30 days from the date of entry to Eritrea.
Tourist     –
Business Rs. 470/- (Single Entry)
Rs. 705/- (3 Months Multiple)
Rs. 1,175/- (6 Months Multiple)
Rs. 1,880/- (1 year multiple)
 Tourist  12-14 working days
 Business  04-05 working days