Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

El Salvador Visa Information

The Republic of El Salvador Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Hony. Consul of El Salvador
F-48, Munirka Marg, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi – 110 057
Tel: 4608 8400 Fax: 4601 1688
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1300 hrs
Collection Timings: 0900 to 1300 hrs
Email: esembassy@gmail.com , consularinfo@gmail.com
Notes: All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

KOLKATA
Hony. Consul of El Salvador
2-A, Hastings Court,
Tower-C, 96, Garden Reach Road,
Kolkata – 700023
Tel: 033- 2459 7878
Fax: 033- 2459 3944
Note : Visa not issued

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Hony. Consul of El Salvador
Gulistan Building, Flat No. 27,
Carmichael Road, Mumbai
Tel: 022- 2351 4235
Email: cmd@biindia.in
Note : Visa Not Issued

CHENNAI
Hony. Consul of El Salvador
Off. Parasu Dental Hospital (P) Ltd.,
# 11, 3rd Cross Kasthurbha Nagar,
Adyar Chennai – 600020
Tel: 044- 4211 4777 / 888
Email: yashwanthv@hotmail.com,
parsudental@hotmail.com
Note : Visa not issued

Note: Visa for valid Indian Passport holders is exempted for entering the Republic of El Salvador (Visa On Arrival). The passenger has to carry and show all needed proofs at the customs passport control at the moment of arrival to justify the purpose of visiting the Republic of El Salvador.

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months
  • One visa form VCA-4 (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant giving reasons for travel.
  • An original Invitation Letter from the Entity who will receive the Applicant in El Salvador.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Visa for next destination of travel.
  • Hotel reservation.
  • Applicant must hold an entrance or transit visa for the USA or European Union
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • Income Tax Return for the last 3 years.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months
  • One visa form VCA-4 (photocopy allowed).
  • Two passport-size photographs against a white background.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian Organization stating the purpose of the visit.
  • An original Invitation Letter from the Entity who receives the Applicant in El Salvador.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Visa for next destination of travel.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • Applicant must hold an entrance or transit visa for the USA or European Union.
  • Bank statement for the last 6 months.

This is the Common Visa Fee Structure for Tourist and Business Visa-

 Single Entry  US$ 30
 Multiple Entry  US$ 30

2-3 working days