Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Egypt Visa Information

Arab Republic of Egypt Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy Address in India Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt
1/ 50 M Niti Marg,Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 26114006/ 4097
Fax : (11) 26885355
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1130 hrs
Collection Timings: 1430 to 1500 hrs

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Consulate General of Arab republic of Egypt
101 Benhur Apartments 32,
Narayan Dabholkar Road,
Mumbai – 400006
Tel : (22) 23676422 / 6386 Fax : (22) 23634558
Office Timings : Mon to Fri, 0930 to 1700 hrs
Visa Submission Time : 0930 to 1500 ( Monday to Friday)
Visa Collection Time : 0930 to 1500 ( Monday to Friday)
VISA HANDLED FOR : Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu; the Union Territories of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and Pondicherry, Delhi, J & K, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Utter Pradesh, Bihar, M.P., Chhattisgarh, Kolkata, Jharkhand and North Eastern States.

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt (please enclose photocopy of identification pages of the passport).
  • Two visa form.
  • Two recent passport color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • Onward visa and proof of funds. Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card.
  • Passport first, second and last page and air tickets photocopy must be enclosed
  • Hotel confirmation from Tour operator.
  • Original latest bank statement for the last six months with a banks seal and if applicant is holding passbook then it should be in original. The bank balance should be at least INR 80,000.
  • Income Tax returns for the last three years.
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in Egypt (please enclose photocopy of identification pages of the passport).
  • Two visa form
  • Two passport size color photographs with white back ground (taken within 3 months).
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • A covering letter from the Indian Company.
  • A letter of Invitation from the business associates in Egypt, a copy should be faxed directly to the Embassy.
  • A letter specifying the full details of the Inviter.
  • Proof of funds. Foreign exchange endorsements or copy of international credit card.
  • Original latest bank statement for the last six months with a banks seal and if applicant is holding passbook then it should be in original. The bank balance should be at least INR 80,000.
  • Income Tax returns for the last three years.
  • Passport first, second and last page and air tickets photocopy must be enclosed.
  • Hotel confirmation or Proof of stay in Egypt.
 Tourist  Single Entry  Rs. 1,900/-
   Multiple Entry  Rs. 2,800/-
 Business  Single Entry  Rs. 2,900/-
   Multiple Entry  Rs. 4,000/-
 Tourist  05-06 working days
 Business  05-06 working days