Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Ecuador Visa Information

The Republic of Ecuador Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
The Embassy of Ecuador E – 3/2,
Vasant Vihar New Delhi – 110 057
Tel: 011- 2615 2269
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 Hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1700 Hrs (Monday to Thursday with prior appointment)
Collection Timings: 1600 to 1700 hrs (Thursday)
Email: eecuindia@mmrree.gob.ec

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Ecuador Suvira House,
4B Hungerford Street, Kolkata- 700 017
Telephone: 033- 2287 2287, 2289 4000
Fax: 033- 2289 4444
Email: corporate@warrentea.com

Note:- Visa Not issued.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of Ecuador in Mumbai 127-B,
Mittal Tower, Nariman Point, Mumbai- 400 021
Tel: 022- 4002 2100 to 105 Fax: 022- 4002 2106
Email: ecuador.mumbai@yahoo.com
Note:- Visa Not issued.

Please Note : –
For Indian nationals, visa is available on arrival for a stay of up to 90 days. The Applicant should have a Passport with a minimum validity of six months, return air ticket and proof of financial means to support one’s self during the stay in Ecuador. Such documents may be asked by Immigration Authorities.

Visa Requirements

  • A passport valid for more than 6 months with two blank pages for visa stamp.
  • One visa application form duly filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • Two recent passport size photographs (white background) with matt or semi matt finish, 60 to 80% face coverage without border. A Covering Letter from the Applicant stating the reasons of travel. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ecuador, New Delhi. The covering letter on letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if employed.
  • Return ticket (for air, land or sea travel).
  • Certificate of Financial Responsibility to prove that the applicant has the sufficient funds to defray expenses while in Ecuador:
  • Affidavit of support by the host entity or particular assuming responsibility for the expenses of the interested party during his/her stay in Ecuador.
  • A bank statement (It must show that the applicant has an account with a level of monthly activity deemed satisfactory by the consul.
  • Medical certificate. (It must show that you have not any contagious diseases provided by a Health Institution.
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers over 1 year of age.
  • Police Clearance Certificate issued from Passport office only.
  • Letter of Invitation to attend an event or seminar. Conference or business discussion.
  • Personal presence of the Applicant is required with prior appointment
  • A passport valid for more than 6 months with two blank pages for visa stamp
  • One visa application form duly filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • Two recent passport size photographs (white background) with matt or semi matt finish, 60 to 80% face coverage without border.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant stating the reasons of travel. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ecuador, New Delhi. The covering letter on letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if employed
  • Recommendation letter from the Indian Chamber of Commerce.
  • Sponsorship Letter / invitation letter (from Ecuador host / inviting Company on its letter head).
  • An affidavit from the host company taking total responsibility of expenses during the stay.
  • Return ticket (for air, land or sea travel).
  • Certificate of Financial Responsibility to prove that the applicant has the sufficient funds to defray expenses while in Ecuador:
  • Affidavit of support by the host entity or particular assuming responsibility for the expenses of the interested party during his/her stay in Ecuador.
  • A bank statement (It must show that the applicant has an account with a level of monthly activity deemed satisfactory by the consul.
  • Medical certificate from any Government Hospital (The certificate must show that you that you have not any Contagious diseases).
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers over 1 year of age.
  • Police Clearance Certificate issued from Passport office only.
  • Personal presence of the Applicant is required with prior appointment.
  • Proof of funds for stay/ Evidence of source of Financial support such as :

Visa fee is to be paid in USD and in cash only

 Tourist  Single Entry  US$  60
 Multiple Entry  US$ 230
 Business    US$ 230
 Tourist  04-05 working days
 Business  04-05 working days