Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Dominican Republic Visa Information

Dominican Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of Dominican Republic
B-1/20 Ground Floor Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi – 110057
Tel : 011- 4342 5000
Fax: 011- 4342 5050
Email: embadom@dr-embassy-india.com , info@dr-embassy-india.com

Office & Visa Timings

Office Timings: Monday to Friday, 0930 to 1300 hrs and 1400 to 1630 hrs
Visa Timings:
0930 to 1630 hrs
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1630 hrs

Visa Requirements

  • One complete Visa Application Form with duly stapled one passport size photograph.
  • One Passport size photograph. Passport size photograph must be 2*2, with white background, without lenses and accessories.
  • Original Passport
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange endorsement
  • Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation.
  • Letter from the Bank providing: Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit.
  • Police Clearance Certificate is required.
  • If invited by friend or relative: applicant must attach the invitation letter along with copy of the Identity/resident card of the invitee.
  • Applicant must attach the invitation letter which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduria General de la Republica Dominicana and invitation letter should have a below mentioned clause which is:-

“Garantizo que (nombre, nacionalidad y pasaporte), no permanecera en la Republica Dominicana mas tiempo que el concedido por la Direccion General de Migracion, ni solicitara residencia o cambio de estatus migratorio desde el territorio dominicano, dedicandose exclusivamente a la actividad por la cual le fue otorgado el visado. Me hago moral y economicamente responsable de su retorno a su pais de origen, asumiendo pagar a favor del Estado Dominicano cualquier gasto en que dicha persona pueda incurrir durante su estancia en el pais, o que se origine como consecuencial de su repatriacion o deportacion del mismo”.
All the visa applicants are requested to provide all the supporting documents in “Spanish” or along with its “Spanish Translation”.

  • All documents should be typed
  • One complete Visa Application Form.
  • One Passport size photograph. Passport size photograph must be 2*2, with white background, without lenses and accessories.
  • Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation.
  • Covering letter from company explaining the purpose of trip.
  • Police Clearance Certificate is required.
  • Letter from the Bank providing: Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit.
  • Original Passport
  • If invited by DR company: Applicant must attach the invitation letter in Spanish which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduria General de la Republica Dominicana and invitation letter should have a below mentioned clause which is:-

“Garantizo que (nombre, nacionalidad y pasaporte), no permanecera en la Republica Dominicana mas tiempo que el concedido por la Direccion General de Migracion, ni solicitara residencia o cambio de estatus migratorio desde el territorio dominicano, dedicandose exclusivamente a la actividad por la cual le fue otorgado el visado. Me hago moral y economicamente responsable de su retorno a su pais de origen, asumiendo pagar a favor del Estado Dominicano cualquier gasto en que dicha persona pueda incurrir durante su estancia en el pais, o que se origine como consecuencial de su repatriacion o deportacion del mismo”.
All the visa applicants are requested to provide all the supporting documents in “Spanish” or along with its “Spanish Translation”.

  • All documents should be typed.
 Tourist  Rs. 5,500/-
 Business  Rs. 6,500/-

Processing Time : 2-4 Working days

Note : Application refer for approval from Ministry of Dominican Republic

Note: If you have US, Canada, UK or Schengen visa, the visa can be issued without authorization from DR Ministry. Visa can be issued within two working days.