Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Denmark Visa Information

Denmark Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Royal Danish Embassy
11 Golf Links,
New Delhi – 110 003
Tel: 42090751/ 52/ 53, 11 4209 0700
Fax: 2379 2019/ 2891
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1630 hrs (Mon to Thu) & 0900 to 1600 hrs (Fri)
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs (Mon, Wed & Thurs) & 1500 to 1600 hrs (Telephone hours for visa enquiry & appointment) (Mon, Wed & Thurs)
Collection Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs. (Mon to Fri)
Email: delamb@um.dk
Note: All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

CHENNAI
Royal Danish Consulate
9 Cathedral Road,
Chennai – 600 086
Tel: 044- 2811 8140 Ext. 8140 & 2811 8141
Fax: 044- 2811 2185
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0915 to 1730 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs
Collection Timings: 1100 to 1200 hrs & 1300 to 1600 hrs.
Email: sbpr1@sanmargroup.com
Note:
– Visa Not issue. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Royal Danish Consulate General
PO Box 278, L&T House, Narottam Morarjee Marg, Ballard Estate,
Mumbai – 400 001
Tel: 2261 4462/ 8181, 2268 5656
Fax: 2262 0223, 2270 3749
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1245 hrs and 1400 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1245 hrs
Collection Timings: 1000 to 1245 hrs
Email: danishconsulate@lth.ltindia.com
Note: Visa Not issue. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

KOLKATA
Royal Danish Consulate
McLeod House, 3 Netaji Subhas Road, 3rd Floor,
Kolkata – 700 001
Tel: 033- 2210 8251 / 2248 2411
Fax: 033- 2248 0482
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1130 hrs
Collection Timings: 0930 to 1130 hrs
Email: hibl@bajoria.in , smitabajoria@bajoria.in
Note:
Visa Not issued. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Note : – Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory

Schengen Member States:
Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.

The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria:

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

Note: Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter have matching dates. To submit the visa application, the Applicant needs to fix an appointment, and on the appropriate date fixed by the Embassy, needs to appear with all Pax details.
With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

  • Children under 12,
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

  • Application form and Data Protection form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • The Schengen visa application form as well as other supporting documents
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) in colour with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 3 months old.
  • The Passport should be valid for at least three months
  • The colour photocopy of the passport (all pages of the passport) is required at the time of submission.
  • Applicants holding valid visa for USA/UK/Canada & Australia even in old passport and any Schengen visa issued in last three years have to submit the colour photocopy at the time of submission.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant introducing himself/herself and stating the purpose, duration and itinerary of the visit in brief.
  • Overseas Travel Medical Insurance valid across all Schengen countries .The insurance should cover the Applicant for all risks like accidents, illness, and medical-emergency evacuation for an amount of at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent. The policy should clearly specify the period of validity, covering the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. application. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Confirmed return air ticket. People joining a cruise liner in their onward journey should provide the ticket and payment receipt.
  • Incase of minors (< 18 years) traveling alone.

    • A letter of consent (affidavit) from both the parents with their signatures.
    • A photocopy of both parents passports.
    • A photocopy of Birth certificate
  • In case of a minor traveling with one parent, all the above documents of the other parent are required.
  • Frequent travellers : ( In addition to the above documents) : Incase of visit being sponsored by a guarantor/reference in Denmark / Iceland, the guarantor/reference is required to furnish the following:
  • A sponsorship letter (not older than 6 months) issued by the reference in Denmark.
  • The sponsorship letter to specifically contain the applicant’s name, address, relationship with the guarantor/reference, duration of stay & the nature of costs being sponsored.
  • Evidence of source of Financial support such as :

    • Bank statement for last six months / Credit card statement / Sponsor letter / Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport.
    • In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company, company’s bank statement, proof of paid income tax, company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
  • A Proof of employment & leave letter sanctioned on company’s letter head. For student, leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
  • Two Copies of first & last page of the passport to be submitted.
  • All documents should be on A4 size paper.
  • Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.

Note :- Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • Application form and Data Protection form completely filled and signed by
  • The Schengen visa application form as well as other supporting documents
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) in colour with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 3 months old.
  • The Passport should be valid for at least three months
  • The colour photocopy of the passport (all pages of the passport) is required at the time of submission.
  • Applicants holding valid visa for USA/UK/Canada & Australia even in old passport and any Schengen visa issued in last three years have to submit the colour photocopy at the time of submission.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant introducing himself/herself and stating the purpose, duration and itinerary of the visit in brief.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company containing following details:
  • Name and designation of the Applicant and of the Signatory (of managerial or executive level) with their signature.
  • An outline of the Applicant’s itinerary, purpose of visit and names and addresses of the companies he/ she intends to visit.
  • A signed invitation letter from the Danish/ Icelandic company containing following detail:

    • Name of the Applicant invited.
    • Dates of the intended stay.
    • Purpose of the visit.
    • Nature of costs being covered (boarding & lodging).
  • Overseas Travel Medical Insurance valid across all Schengen countries .The insurance should cover the Applicant for all risks like accidents, illness, and medical-emergency evacuation for an amount of at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent. The policy should clearly specify the period of validity, covering the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Medical Declaration.
  • Travel itinerary or copy of booking.
  • Hotel Booking.
  • Proof of funds for stay/ Evidence of source of Financial support such as :
  • Bank statements * for last three months / Sponsor letter / Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport.
  • In case the Applicant is the proprietor/ owner of the company, Company’s bank statement, proof of paid income tax, company memo, partnership deal
  • In case the visit is being sponsored by the Company, sponsorship Letter with full details and original bank statement for last the 6 months with bank seal on it of the company are required. In case of first visit to Denmark, in addition to the business correspondence with the concerned Danish / Icelandic Company, a copy of relevant and latest educational certificate is also required as support document (only the highest degree).
  • In case of Frequent Travelers, a declaration form of Medical Travel Insurance is to be filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • In case Applicant uses the services of a travel agent, a Letter addressed to the Embassy, authorizing the travel agent to submit and collect documents on his behalf is required.
  • Visa issued is valid for a maximum of 6 months and allows for a maximum stay of 90 days.
  • All documents should be on A4 size paper.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.
  • Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Note:

All Green Card applicants and their dependants are required to pay the following verification charges at the time of submitting their application:
Verification Charges for Green Card applicant – Rs. 7304/- per applicant (Inclusive of taxes).
Verification Charges for dependants of Green Card holder / applicant – Rs. 2107/- per dependant (Inclusive of taxes).
(Verification charges have to be paid in cash at the time of submitting the application).

Exemption of the visa fee for a child is only applicable for the Short Term category, and if the child’s age is less than 6 years at the time of submission.
Applicants applying at the Danish visa application centre shall be levied a service charge of Rs. 1380/- (inclusive of service tax 12.36% & education cess) payable in cash.
There is an optional courier facility available at Rs. 307/- (Inclusive of Service Tax 12.36%) per application.

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
 Very Short Stay (30 Days)  Rs. 4300 ( EURO 60 )
 Short Stay (90 Days)  Rs. 4300 ( EURO 60 )
 Multiple Entry (One Year)  Rs. 4300 ( EURO 60 )
 Children between 6-12 years  Rs. 2600 (EURO 35 )