Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Czech Visa Information

Czech Republic Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Czech Republic
50-M, Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 2415 5200 / 203
Fax: 2415 5270
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0800 to 1530 hrs
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1100 hrs (Mon to Thu)
Collection Timings: 1530 to 1600 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Email: delhi.consular@gmail.com (consular), newdelhi@embassy.mzv.cz (general inquiries) and commerce_delhi@mzv.cz (for commercial inquiries)

Note : All Passports are processed in New Delhi only.

Embassy Address in India

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of the Czech Republic
VAIBHAB (4th Floor), 4 Lee Road,
Kolkata- 700 020
Tel: 033- 2283 7178, 2290 7406
Fax: 033- 2290 7411
Office Timings: Mon to Thur, 1030 to 1230 hrs
Email: kol.czechrepublic@gmail.com , vparekh@gmail.com

Note : Visa not issued. All Passports are processed in New Delhi only

Notes : – Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory
Schengen Member States:
Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria

  • If the Applicant intends to stay in one Country only, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the same Country.
  • If the Applicant wishes to travel to several Member States, the application should be submitted at the Representation of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of the stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the Country of the first port of entry into Schengen Territory is regarded as the competent Consular office for processing the application.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the laws of the Country of Destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned Member States.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:
• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

Note: Travel Agent needs to take an appointment first to submit the visa application directly with the Embassy. Without the appointment the Application cannot be submitted.
Note: The air ticket submitted along with the visa application should show the departure date after at least seven working days. The Embassy will not accept cases which show the travel date before the required processing time.

  • The applicant should have a passport valid for at least 90 days beyond the date of expiry of the requested visa (photocopies of the pages with photograph, validity, present address and all valid visas of UK, USA, and other Schengen Countries). Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Original visa application form, can be downloaded from the site. The first 3 pages of the form must be filled out completely with a ballpoint pen (no red ink) or a typewriter.
  • One recent passport-size photograph (35 x 45 mm) against a light background, 60-80% face coverage, glued (not stapled to the upper part of the first page of the application). Photograph should not be more than 3 months old.
  • A Covering letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Documents regarding assurance of the means of stay e.g. Hotel Voucher.  Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least
  • Travel Insurance of Euros 30,000 for duration of stay in all Schengen states. The insurance should be valid for another 15 days from the date of return to India from Schengen State. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • In case of long stay, a recent Bank Statement or a letter from the host or sponsor in the Czech Republic confirming support during the visit and the capacity to do so. The Czech Immigration Officer at border crossings might request such documents.
  • Bank Statements for the last six months (photocopy).
  • Educational Certificates and Leave Certificate.
  • The duration of the visa issued is dependent on the air ticket and on the discretion of the embassy.
  • Processing time could be 7 to 10 working days or more.
  • In some cases the decision making process can last up to 30 days. The Embassy cannot guarantee issuance of any visa. Their decision is final and irrevocable.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • Passport valid for at least 90 days beyond the date of expiry of the requested visa
  • Photocopies of the pages with photograph, validity, present address and all valid visas of UK, USA, and other Schengen Countries).
  • Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Original visa application form
  • The first 3 pages of the form must be filled out completely with a ballpoint pen (no red ink) or a typewriter.
  • One recent passport-size photograph (35 x 45 mm) against a light background, 60-80% face coverage, (not stapled to the upper part of the first page of the application).
  • Photograph should not be more than 3 months old.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian Company explaining the purpose of the visit.
  • The Applicant must submit a valid invitation verified by the Foreigner’s Police of the Czech Republic (in original).
  • Applicant must also have evidence of financial resources of at least US $500.
  • Refundable caution money may also be asked. It depends on case to case.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Documents regarding assurance of the means of stay e.g. Hotel Voucher.
  • Travel Insurance of Euros 30,000 for duration of stay in all Schengen states. The insurance should be valid for another 15 days from the date of return to India from Schengen State. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • In case of long stay, a recent Bank Statement or a letter from the host or sponsor in the Czech Republic confirming support during the visit and the capacity to do so. The Czech Immigration Officer at border crossings might request such documents.
  • Bank Statements for the last six months (photocopy).
  • Educational Certificates and Leave Certificate.

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.

 Visa Category Visa Fee
 Short Term  Rs. 4,200/-
 Children age 6-12 years  Rs. 2,500/-
 VFS Service Charges  Rs.    980/-                           

Processing Time : 07 -10 Working days (Tourist)

Processing Time : 07 -10 Working days (Business)