Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Cyprus Visa Information

Republic of Cyprus Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus
D-64, Malcha Marg,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 2611 1156 / 57
Fax: 2611 1160
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0830 to 1600 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs
Collection Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs
Email: delhihc@mfa.gov.cy

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus
3C, Park Plaza (3rd Floor), 71 Park Street,
Kolkata- 700 016
Tel: 033- 2229 1083/ 1084 / 6000 / 9060 / 0757 (Direct No: 033- 2229 1943)
Fax: 033- 22291089
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1100 to 1600 hrs
Email: jjanil2@yahoo.com , cyp.anil@jjauto.org , hilla@jjauto.org
Notes: Visa is not handled

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus
9th Floor, Nehru Centre, Discovery of India, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli,
Mumbai- 400 018
Tel: 022- 66699000/ 56699172/ 24926655/ 24926633/ 24900346/ 24900650
Fax: 022- 24926464/ 24900314
Office Timings: ,

Note : – Visa not issued

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have an original passport along with copy of main pages, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (or the legal guardian in the case of minors).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs against a white background and with the applicants signatures on the back side of the photographs.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant stating his/her name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to “High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus”, New Delhi.
  • A recent (dated within one month only) official letter from the employer, addressed to the Cyprus Consulate with proof of the applicants wages / salary. If self-employed, a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant will be sufficient. If a student in the country of the Consulate, an original letter from the school or University addressed to the Cyprus Consulate confirming the status / attendance and the duration of the course.
  • For a visit to family and friends, a letter of invitation, including complete address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus, must be submitted (This may be requested together with a certified Assumption of Responsibility form, duly completed and signed by the inviter).
  • Confirmed or onward return ticket (along with photocopy).
  • Hotel Reservation, confirmed by the hotel manager is necessary. The confirmation should be faxed over to the High Commission from the Hotel itself.
  • Sufficient funds must be endorsed on the passport, at the rate of at least Euro 2000 for a 15 day stay Cyprus. The endorsement should make a reference to Cyprus as the country of destination (receipts in original and copy). Alternatively, a copy of International Credit Cards or travelers’ cheques and original Bank Statements is required.
  • An original Bank Statement for the last three months should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority.
  • The Bank Statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers. (Note: The bank statement should not be more than 4 days old from the date of submission of the application.)
  • Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.
  • Tax declaration for the last three years (original and photocopy).
  • Police Clearance Certificate

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • The Applicant should have an original passport along with copy of main pages, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for.
  • One visa application form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (or the legal guardian in the case of minors).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs against a white background and with the applicants signatures on the back side of the photographs.
  • A official letter of invitation from the business partner in Cyprus (with details) must be faxed over to the High Commission from Cyprus.
  • A covering letter from company on its letter head stating the applicant’s name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit and should be duly signed by the authorized signatory. The letter should be addressed to “High Commission of the Republic of Cyprus”, New Delhi.
  • Commercial Document i.e; certificate from the respective Chamber of Commerce and Industry, company’s registration certificate, both in original and photocopy, of the country of origin.
  • Confirmed or onward return ticket (along with photocopy).
  • Hotel Reservation, confirmed by the hotel manager is necessary. The confirmation should be faxed over to the High Commission from the Hotel itself.
  • Sufficient funds must be endorsed on the passport, at the rate of at least Euro 2000 for a 15 day stay Cyprus. The endorsement should make a reference to Cyprus as the country of destination (receipts in original and copy). Alternatively, a copy of International Credit Cards or travelers’ cheques and original Bank Statements is required.
  • An original Bank Statement for the last three months should be signed and sealed by the competent issuing authority.
  • The bank statement must mention the issuing branch telephone numbers with code numbers. (Note: The bank statement should not be more than 4 days old from the date of submission of the application.)
  • Travel Insurance (medical repatriation + urgent medical care) covering for the complete stay in Cyprus.
  • Tax declaration for the last three years (original and photocopy).
  • Police Clearance Certificate

Note : – Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Application Fee (Single Entry) INR 1,418/-
Application fee (Multiple Entry) INR 4,254/-
VFS Charge INR    701/-

Processing Time : 02-03 working days