Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Croatia Visa Information

Republic Of Croatia Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the republic of Croatia
A-15, West End,
New Delhi – 110 021
Tel: 4166 3101/ 3102/ 3103
Fax: 4166 3100 / 2411 6873
Office Timings: Mon to Thu, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1200 hrs (Mon to Thu) (Individuals), 1000 to 1100 hrs (Mon to Thu) (Travel Agents)
Collection Timings: 1530 to 1630 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Email: croemb.new-delhi@mvep.hr

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Croatia
Poddar Court 9th Floor, Gate No. 1, 18 Rabindra Sarani,
Kolkata – 700 001 (West Bengal)
Tel: 033- 2225 0352 / 4147
Fax: 033- 2225 0348
Office Timings: Mon to Thu, 1000 to 1700 hrs
Email: honcroconkol@kol.org.in
Note: – Visa not issued

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Croatia
A-52, Darshan Apartments, MT. Pleasant Road,
Mumbai – 400 006
Tel: 022- 2367 2800, 2367 8451
Fax: 022- 2367 8450
Office Timings: Mon to Thu, 1000 to 1700 hrs
Email: croatiamumbai@gmail.com
Note : – Visa not issued

Note : Embassy required personal appearance at the time of collection

Visa Requirements

  • Passport valid at least six months
  • The passport must be issued within last 10 years and should have at least 2 blank pages.
  • Copy of all relevant pages of passport with copies of all previous visas.
  • One visa form filled out in detail in block letters and duly signed by the applicant. Agents are not authorized to fill the application form on behalf of Applicant.
  • One recent photo (35 x 45 mm, white background, without borders, 90% of the photo should cover face i.e. up to shoulders only.
  • A detailed covering letter by the applicant explaining purpose of the intended visit to the Republic of Croatia.
  • Confirmation of the Guarantied reservation should be directly sent by the Hotel / Apartment / Guarantied (Private Visit) to the Embassy.
  • Proof of current status in native country:

1.      If Employee- Letter issued by the employer on company’s official letterhead establishing position of the employee in the company, years in service and grant of leave.
2.      If self employed – Visa request letter on official letter head with company registration papers.
3.      If Student – Letter from school / university for grant of leave and copy of the valid ID.

  • Copy of return ticket or confirmed booking (by Air/ Surface/ Sea transport).
  • Minimum funds to cover estimated stay in Croatia:
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Endorsement on passport / receipt of purchase of foreign exchange
  • 3 months bank statement (Shaving and Current account as applicable).
  • 3 years Income Tax Returns (personal and Company as applicable).
  • Copy of International Credit Card with minimum 3 months credit card statement.
  • Travel health insurance:
  • The lowest sum insured must be equivalent of Euro 30,000.
  • In case of a minor (less than 18 years) traveling to Croatia unaccompanied by either parent, an NOC signed by both parents should be submitted with the application
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • The passport must be issued within last 10 years and should have at least 2 blank pages.
  • Copy of all relevant pages of passport with copies of all previous visas.
  • One visa form filled out in detail in block letters and duly signed by the applicant. Agents are not authorized to fill the application form on behalf of Applicant.
  • One recent photo (35 x 45 mm, white background, without borders, 90% of the photo should cover face i.e. up to shoulders only.
  • A detailed covering letter by the applicant explaining purpose of the intended visit to the Republic of Croatia.
  • Confirmation of the Guarantied reservation should be directly sent by the Hotel / Apartment / Guarantied (Private Visit) to the Embassy.
  • Proof of current status in native country:

1.      If Employee- Letter issued by the employer on company’s official letterhead establishing position of the employee in the company, years in service and grant of leave.
2.      If self employed – Visa request letter on official letter head with company registration papers.

  • Copy of return ticket or confirmed booking (by Air/ Surface/ Sea transport).
  • Minimum funds to cover estimated stay in Croatia:
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Endorsement on passport / receipt of purchase of foreign exchange
  • 3 months bank statement (Shaving and Current account as applicable).
  • 3 years Income Tax Returns (personal and Company as applicable).
  • Copy of International Credit Card with minimum 3 months credit card statement.
  • Travel health insurance:
  • The lowest sum insured must be equivalent of Euro 30,000.
This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business.
 Visa Fee for Single Entry / Double Entry / Multiple Entry is  Rs. 4,930/-        
 VFS Service Charge  Rs. 1,528/-

Processing Time : 10 Working days