Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Congo Visa Information

Democratic Republic of Congo Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo
B-3/61, Safdarjung Enclave,
New Delhi – 110 029
Telephone: 4166 0976, 2618 3354
Fax: 4166 3152
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1300 hrs
Collection Timings: 1530 to 1630 hrs
Email: congoembassy@yahoo.co.in

Visa Requirements

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of expiry of the visa. (A photocopy of the first & the last page of the passport and a copy of visa stamp of D.R. Congo if the applicant has traveled earlier).
  • Three visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • Three passport-size photographs, against a white background (camera clicked).
  • A Covering letter from the Applicant and the Leave letter from the Employer.
  • An original sponsorship issue by the person based in D.R. Congo legalized either by the Service of the General Direction of Immigration, the Congolese Notary or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the D.R. Congo.
  • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
  • Yellow Fever Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Return air ticket.
  • Bank statements for the last six months.

Note :- If Applicant is traveling to Congo for the first time, he/she needs to apply for a visa with minimum 3 months validity. The fee is INR 13,250/-

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of expiry of the visa. (A photocopy of the first & the last page of the passport and a copy of visa stamp of D.R. Congo if the applicant has traveled earlier).
  • Three visa forms (photocopy allowed).
  • Three passport-size photographs, against a white background (camera clicked).
  • A Covering letter from the Employer.
  • An original invitation Letter (Specifying the purpose of the trip), issue by the person, company or congregation based in D.R. Congo legalized either by the Service of the General Direction of Immigration, the Congolese Notary or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the D.R. Congo.
  • Yellow Fever Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Return air ticket.
  • Processing time is 10 working days. (Embassy is not issuing visa on urgent basis (Same Day) currently.)

Note :- If Applicant is traveling to Congo for the first time, he/she needs to apply for a visa with minimum 3 months validity. The fee is INR 13,250/-

This is the Common Visa Fee Structure for Tourist and Business Visa-

If applicant has traveled to Congo earlier, the following fees will be levied

One Month Single entry Rs. 6,100/-
Three Months Multiple (First) Entry Rs. 13,250/-
Three Months Multiple (Second) Entry Rs. 13,250/-
Six Months Multiple (First) Entry Rs. 21,200/-
Six Months Multiple (Second) Entry Rs. 16,000/-
Urgent Processing (Same Day) Rs. 2,500/-

Processing Time : 02-03 working days (Tourist)

Processing Time : 03-04 working days (Business)