Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Chile Visa Information

Republic Of Chile Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Republic of Chile
A-16/1, Poorvi Marg, Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi- 110 057
Telephone: 011- 4310 0406, 4310 0400
Fax: 011- 4310 0431
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0930 to 1130 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Collection Timings: 1130 to 1230 hrs (Mon to Fri)
Email: embassy@chileindia.com , clara.q.visa@gmail.com , consuldechileenindia@gmail.com

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Chile
Motijug House 1, Auckland Place,
Kolkata – 700 017
Tel: 033- 2283 1748/1749/1750
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1800 hrs
Email: machineworksintl@gmail.com
Notes: Visa is not handled

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Name: Honorary Consulate of Chile
1201, Red Rose Apts. 44 Pochkhanawala Rd.,
Worli Seaface, Mumbai – 400 025
Tel: 022- 2697 1111 / 2829 0375
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0915 to 1800 hrs
Email: lskanodia@vsnl.com
Notes: Visa is not handled.

CHENNAI
Honorary Consulate of Chile
Oakland House 7, Adayar Club, Gate Road
Chennai – 600 028
Tel: 044- 2433 5216
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1230 hrs
Email: sunitashahaney@hotmail.com , sunitashahaney3@gmail.com

Notes: Visa is not handled.
Visa has to be apply online and documents needs to be upload online : link is : http://sac.minrel.gov.cl/ciudadanos

Visa Requirements

Note : – Visa can be applied personally or through authorized Travel Agencies with power of attorney on a INR 50 stamp paper duly notarized by a Notary from the place of residence.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One Visa Application Form to be filled online (http://sac.minrel.gov.cl/ciudadanos ) in all respects and duly signed by the Applicant. The Applicants should first register themselves and complete the details online. The photographs and all the other required documents need to be scanned and uploaded on the same online form.
  • Three recent passport sized color photographs (35 x 45 mm), against a white background to be pasted and not stapled on the form.
  • A Covering letter from the Applicant stating reason for travel.
  • A leave letter from the concerned Institution / Company in India.
  • A confirmed onward/ return air ticket (original or print-out).
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Income Tax returns for last three years.
  • Bank statement for the last six months.
  • Salary slips for the last three months.

Note : -Visa can be applied personally or through authorized Travel Agencies with power of attorney on a INR 50 stamp paper duly notarized by a Notary from the place of residence.

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
  • One Visa Application Form to be filled online (http://sac.minrel.gov.cl/ciudadanos ) in all respects and duly signed by the Applicant. The Applicants should first register themselves and complete the details online. The photographs and all the other required documents need to be scanned and uploaded on the same online form.
  • Three recent passport sized color photographs (35 x 45 mm), against a white background to be pasted and not stapled on the form.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian company giving Business details.
  • An Original Invitation letter / Original Sponsorship is required from Chile duly signed with name, address, telephone etc. of the contact person. Invitations by e-mail are not accepted.
  • A letter of recommendation from the current Employer. Membership Certificate/Recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (e.g. FICCI, CII, FIEO, I.T.P.O, etc.) / Export Promotion Councils wherever applicable.
  • A confirmed onward/ return air ticket (original or print-out).
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Onward country visa.
  • Income Tax returns for last three years.
  • Bank statement for the last six months.
  • Salary slips for the last three months.
  • Personal Appearance is not mandatory. It is subject to embassies discretion.

This is the common Visa Fee Structure for Tourist and Business.

Single Entry Rs. 3,675/-
Multiple Entry Rs. 5,953/-
Legalization Rs.    842/-

Note: -Visa Fee is payable only in Indian Rupees based on the Consular Exchange Rate fixed for every month by the Consular Section. Fee is to be remitted only after the case is approved by the Visa Officer in the Official Bank of the Embassy (ICICI Bank Jor Bagh, New Delhi-110 003).

Processing Time : 06-10 working days (Tourist)

Processing Time : 06-10 working days (Business)