Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Brazil Visa Information

Federative Republic of Brazil Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil 8,
Aurangzeb Road, New Delhi-110011
Tel: 2301 7301
Fax: 2379 3683 / 2379 3684
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs Visa Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs Collection Timings: 0930 to 1100 hrs
Email : brasindi@vsnl.com
Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for all over India except Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Consulate General of Brazil Unit 12B,
12th Floor, Bakhtawar Building, RN Goenka Marg,
Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400 021
Tel: 022- 2283 4467/ 69
Fax: 022- 22834468
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs.
Visa Timings: 1000 to 1230 hrs ( Agents) and 1000 to 1300 hrs (Applicants)
Collection Timings: 1500 to 1600 hrs.
Email : cg.mumbai@itamaraty.gov.br
Territory Jurisdiction: Visa is handled for Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra.

IMPORTANT NOTE THE EMBASSY OF BRAZIL HAS IMPLEMENTED A NEW ONLINE VISA PROCESSING SYSTEM FOR ISSUING VISAS. PLEASE APPLY THROUGH https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp AND VISA FEES WILL HAVE TO BE PAID BY CASH ONLY AT THE ABN AMRO BANK AT BARAKHAMBA ROAD

NOTE:
MUMBAI EMBASSY STILL REQUIRED BANK DRAFT FOR VISA FEE IN FAVOR OF “CONSULATE GENERAL OF BRAZIL” PAYABLE AT MUMBAI

Visa Requirements

tab bg image
  • With effect from 27th Jan 2015, the visa section at the Embassy of Brazil will only accept applications for which documents have already been scanned into the system at the time of filling in the visa application form online. The basic documents that need to be scanned are:-
    • Photograph
    • Signature
    • Covering letter detailing the purpose of travel and tentative outcome of the trip.
    • Invitation letter if applicable.
    • Passport (bio-data page and the page containing parents name and address).
    • Any other document as deemed necessary by the applicant.

Any visa application not complying with the above will be returned at the counter itself.
Please note that the Embassy does not give information on visa status. You can check the status of your visa on-line 
https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/consultarVisto.do?lang=eng

This visa is issued for the following categories:

    • Strictly for Tourism (sightseeing, vacations, etc.).
    • Seminars / Conferences (if participating without pay).
    • Sports Competitions (if participating without pay/prize money and no entry tickets are sold).
    • Art Contests (if participating without pay/prize money and no entry tickets are sold).
    • Families of seafarers joining ship.
    • Short term Rotary exchange (not more than 2-3 months).
    • Cruise Travelers.

Minors under 18 years of age must provide the following:- Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.

    • Original birth certificate and a copy. Copies presented without the original birth certificate must be notarized.
    • A notarized letter of consent, signed by the parent not traveling with the minor, or by both parents if the minor is traveling alone (if the minor is traveling with both parents this letter is not necessary if both the parents sign the visa application form and all names appear on the itinerary and both parents are applying for the visa at the same time).
    • Immunization record for polio for children between ages of three months and six years. If the child cannot be inoculated, bring a notarized letter from the child’s physician.

Non Indian Citizens: Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.

    • Non Indian Citizens will need to come personally and also present a copy of the Indian Residential Permit for foreign residents and/or a valid document to return from Brazil to India or to another country.

Academic Seminars / Conferences /Congress: Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.

    • Letter from the organization who will be sponsoring the trip.
    • Signed invitation letter from the organizers mentioning the following: a) Details of the proposed visit of the applicant, b) Details if the applicant wills receive any monetary benefits.

Amateur Athletes/ Participants of Art Contests: Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.

    • Signed invitation letter from the organizers of the competition/contests, providing specific information on: a) The activity to be performed; b) Location and duration of the activity/event; c) If he prize money (if any) is from Brazilian sources or not; d) If there will be sale of entry tickets/passes for the event; e) Any monetary benifits that the applicant may recieve; f) Responsibility to see that the applicant returns back to India.

Sea Farers Families / Supernumeraries: Besides the General Requirements the following must be met.

    • A letter from the shipping company as per format.
    • Copy of husband’s passport.
    • Copy of husband’s CDC with the relevant validity page.
  • With effect from 27th Jan 2015, the visa section at the Embassy of Brazil will only accept applications for which documents have already been scanned into the system at the time of filling in the visa application form online. The basic documents that need to be scanned are:-
    • Photograph
    • Signature
    • Covering letter detailing the purpose of travel and tentative outcome of the trip.
    • Invitation letter if applicable.
    • Passport (bio-data page and the page containing parents name and address).
    • Any other document as deemed necessary by the applicant.

Any visa application not complying with the above will be returned at the counter itself.
Please note that the Embassy does not give information on visa status. You can check the status of your visa on-line 
https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/consultarVisto.do?lang=eng

This visa is issued for the following categories.

    • Travelers on business trips (prospective meetings, signing contracts, sales promotion, etc).
    • Participating in Trade Fairs.
    • Media coverage or filming.
    • Flight/ship crewmembers not holding an international crew card.
    • Adoption of a Brazilian child.

Individuals involved in installation, service and / or repair of equipment or provi-sion of any kind of technical assistance in Brazil do not qualify for a business visa. They require a Temporary Visa V (Work Permit).

    • The Applicants passport should not expire less than six months from the intended arrival date in Brazil. The passport must have one blank page available. You must also bring the photocopies of the first 2 pages and last page of the passport.
    • Applicant needs to complete the Online Visa Application Form from the link given ashttps://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp
    • After you fill out the form, you will be requested to take a print out back to back. Signed by the Applicant only, glue your photo on the appropriate place. (Parents must sign for minors under 18 years old).
    • Embassy will no longer accept the physically filled visa forms. Please note it is mandatory.
    • One recent photograph (5cm x 4cm) with good quality, front view, white background and all facial features should be clearly visible. Snapshots, computer pictures and touched up photographs will not be accepted.
    • A letter from the Indian company (on its letter head) where the applicant is employed, stating the employees name and title, how long the employee has been working for the company, purpose of visit with complete details of the proposed trip (kindly elaborate on business discussions) and that it assumes full responsibility regarding the applicants business pursuits and his expenses connected with the visit.
    • Invitation letter from Brazil on the company letter head clearly mentioning:- a) Its registration number (CNPJ), b) The contact details of the company, and c) All the details of the proposed visit to Brazil, including the duration of the stay. The invitation letter should be written preferably in Portuguese.
    • Letter of recommendation from the Chambers of Commerce / Export Promotion Council/Manufacturers Associations in India.
  • With effect from 27th Jan 2015, the visa section at the Embassy of Brazil will only accept applications for which documents have already been scanned into the system at the time of filling in the visa application form online. The basic documents that need to be scanned are:-
    • Photograph
    • Signature
    • Covering letter detailing the purpose of travel and tentative outcome of the trip.
    • Invitation letter if applicable.
    • Passport (bio-data page and the page containing parents name and address).
    • Any other document as deemed necessary by the applicant.

Any visa application not complying with the above will be returned at the counter itself.
Please note that the Embassy does not give information on visa status. You can check the status of your visa on-line 
https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/consultarVisto.do?lang=eng
In Transit to Another Country (passing through Brazil on the way to another country). A transit visa is not required if the foreigner doesn’t leave the international transit area of the Brazilian international airport and has a confirmed onward ticket to a final destination in a third country.

    • The Applicants passport should not expire less than six months from the intended arrival date in Brazil. The passport must have one blank page available. You must also bring the photocopies of the first 2 pages and last page of the passport.
    • Applicant needs to complete the Online Visa Application Form from the link given ashttps://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp
    • After you fill out the form, you will be requested to take a print out back to back. Signed by the Applicant only, glue your photo on the appropriate place. (Parents must sign for minors under 18 years old).
    • Embassy will no longer accept the physically filled visa forms. Please note it is mandatory.
    • One recent photograph (5cm x 4cm) with good quality, front view, white background and all facial features should be clearly visible. Snapshots, computer pictures and touched up photographs will not be accepted.
    • A covering letter signed by the applicant and addressed to the Embassy giving details of the proposed trip.

Tourist

Visa fee

Rs. 1600/-

Legalization of documents

Rs. 1600/-

Business

Visa fee

Rs. 4800/-

Legalization of documents

Rs. 1600/-

Transit Visa – VITRA

Visa fee

Rs. 1600/-

Legalization of documents

Rs. 1600/-

Processing Time : 10-12 working days