Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Botswana visa Information

Republic Of Botswana visa Information (Only For  Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Botswana High Commission
F 8/3 Vasant Vihar,
New Delhi-110057
Tel : (11) 46537000
Fax : (11)46036191
Email : botind@gov.bw

Office & Visa Timings

Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs.
Visa Timings: 0900 to 1300 hrs.
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1700 hrs.

Visa Requirements

tab bg image

 

  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa forms
  • 2 Recent photographs with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • A photocopy of the passport on A 4 size, attested by the Gazetted officer
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Copy of credit card or Foreign Exchange
  • If Employee – Typed Covering letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job.
  • If self-employed – A copy of business license and tax return.
  • If Student – Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester.
  • If Retired – Submit proof of your retirement fund
  • A copy of the Work Permit, Residence Permit, or copy of National Identity Card, passport copy of the Host. The copy of ID has to be notarized from local notary department in Botswana.
  • A sworn statement from the Host (done at Botswana Immigration Department or Police Station).
  • Proof of funds like International credit card copy and foreign currency endorsement on passport.
  • Certified bank statement for last 3 months.
  • A detailed travel itinerary.

Note: Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory.

  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa forms
  • 2 Recent photographs with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • A photocopy of the passport on A 4 size, attested by the Gazetted officer
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Copy of credit card or Foreign Exchange
  • Typed personal covering letter from the applicant
  • Employment letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job.
  • If you are self-employed – A copy of your business license and tax return. A profile of the Company.
  • An original Invitation letter from Botswana Company explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel and guaranteeing sufficient funds. Also submit the ID proof of the Signatory of the Invitation letter.
  • A copy of the Work Permit, Residence Permit, or copy of National Identity Card, passport copy of the Host. The copy of ID has to be notarized from local notary department in Botswana.
  • Trade Licence Copy and Company Registration Copy of the Botswana company.
  • Proof of funds like International credit card copy and foreign currency endorsement on passport.
  • Certified bank statement for last 3 months.
  • Detailed traveled itinerary.
  • Hotel confirmation from Botswana.

Note: Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory

 Tourist (Non Refundable)

Rs. 3,410/-

 Business (Non Refundable)

Rs. 4,770/-

10-12 Working Days