Plan Book GoPlan Book Go
Forgot password?

Belgium Visa Information

Kingdom of Belgium Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Embassy Address in India

DELHI
Royal Embassy Of Belgium
50-N Shanti Path, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11) 4242 8000 , 4242 8040
Fax : (11) 42428002
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1300 hrs & 1400 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0830 to 1130 hrs (Mon, Tue & Thur)
Collection Timings: 1530 to 1440 hrs
Only Family visas are accepted on Wednesdays
Email : – newdelhi@diplobel.fed.be

NOTE : – Only accept : National Capital Territories of Delhi, States of Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal ; Territories of Andaman and Nicobar, Chandigarh and Lakshadweep.

CHENNAI
Consulate General of Belgium in Chennai
18, III th floor, Yafa Tower, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Nungambakkam
Chennai – 600 006
Tel: 044- 4048 5500 (Visa) / 2453 0196 (Trade Office)
Fax: 044- 2453 0296
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Email: chennai@diplobel.fed.be

Note : Only accept States of Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.

Embassy Address in India

MUMBAI
Consulate General Of Belgium
TCG Financial Centre, 7th floor, C-53, G-Block,
Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E)
Mumbai – 400 051
Tel: 022- 2421 2115 / 2436 1602 / 2430 5186, 2436 5501,
Duty Officer: 09821429785 (in emergencies only)
Fax: 022- 2436 1420
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0800 to 1440 hrs
Visa Timings: 0830 to 1230 hrs & 1400 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1445 hrs
Email: mumbai@diplobel.fed.be

NOTE : – Only accept States of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Territories of Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Belgium
10 Camac Street, “Industry House”, 15th Floor,
Kolkata – 700 017
Country: India
Tel: 2282 7531 / 32 / 2404
Fax: 2282 7535
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1400 hrs.
Email : – consubel_kolkata@jayshreetea.com
Notes: Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing.

Note : Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory
Schengen Member States :
Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria

  • If the applicant intends to stay in one country only, application should be submitted at the Representation of the same country.
  • If the applicant wishes to travel to several member States application should be submitted at the Representation of the country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the competent Consular office for processing the application will be one of the countries of the first port of entry into the Schengen Territory.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the Law of the country of destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned member states.

Note: For machine readable visas & passports.
Machine readable visas (which are in all cases the type issued by the Belgium Consulate) are not to be applied on the reverse side of a passport page already containing another machine readable visa (regardless of the country of issuance & the validity of that visa). Therefore, it is advisable that the passport contains at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back). Be informed that your visa will not be affixed if your passport doesn’t comply with this (new) criteria, in which case you will be requested to submit a new passport

Note: Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter have matching dates.

With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:

• Children under 12,
• Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible;
• Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Visa Requirements

tab bg image
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 monthsafter the expiry date of your visa and should contain at least onedouble blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back). Passportsvalid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main requiredtravel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite toeach other.
  • Photocopy of the valid passport (first and last page) isrequired. If there are any valid visa for USA/UK/Canada/Australia andany Schengen visa (issued in last three years), if the visa is inold/cancelled passport than photocopy of those pages are also required.
  • One visa form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two photographs of size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm against a whitebackground with 70-80 % face coverage, the photo needs to be printed onhigh-quality paper with at least 600 dpi resolution. It should be gluedto the form and not stapled; one additional photograph has to beattached to the application form with a paper clip.
  • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with completeand full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Belgium.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation ofhotel/apartment).
  • Proof of the booking of an organized trip or any otherappropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans (e.g. ticketreservation).
  • Proof of Financial support such as:-

Copy of Bank statement for last three months.
Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years.
Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months.

  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit toreturn to India.
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the writtenconsent of their parents/ guardian.
  • A letter of leave from the applicant’s employer mentioning theapplicant’s position in the company. OR A letter of the applicant’sschool administration confirming the holiday and if you are below theage of 21 years, parental consent (from both parents/guardian) swornbefore the Magistrate Court.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for allSchengen-countries . The insurance has to cover the applicant for atleast 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness,medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify theperiod of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the tripincluding the date of arrival & departure.Please note that the TravelInsurance policy needs to be duly signed by the applicant beforesubmitting the same with the application. Click here for approved list of IndianTravel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance forSchengen Visa.
  • In certain cases: other complementary documents might berequested to justify the merits of the visa application.
  • You should apply 3 weeks before the scheduled date of departure.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application andpassport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself orthrough any authorized person who bears an original authorization lettersigned by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of Belgium, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Global Visa Application Centre. With effect from 27th January 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:-

  • Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Government officials ifauthorized on the Government letter head or department;

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:

  • Original Government ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Original authorization letter from applicant;
  • It is also mandatory to mention applicant’s personal address.Applicant’s passport will not be couriered to their travel agenciesaddresses as directed by the Embassy.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 monthsafter the expiry date of your visa and should contain at least onedouble blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back). Passportsvalid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main requiredtravel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite toeach other. Two photocopy of passport’s front and last page is required.
  • Photocopy of the valid passport (first and last page) isrequired. If there are any valid visa for USA/UK/Canada/Australia andany Schengen visa (issued in last three years), if the visa is inold/cancelled passport than photocopy of those pages are also required.
  • One visa form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two photographs of size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm against a whitebackground with 70-80 % face coverage, the photo needs to be printed onhigh-quality paper with at least 600 dpi resolution. It should be gluedto the form and not stapled; one additional photograph has to beattached to the application form with a paper clip.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or companymentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purposeof the visit, itinerary, name & contacts of the company in Belgium.
  • Reservation of onward/return travel ticket.
  • An invitation letter from the Belgium Company/University/Fair andcongresses.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation ofhotel/apartment).
  • Proof of Financial support such as:
  • Copy of Bank statement for last three months.
  • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years along withcopy of the Pan Card.
  • Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for allSchengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for atleast 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness,medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify theperiod of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the tripincluding the date of arrival & departure. Please note that theTravel Insurance policy needs to be duly signed by the applicant beforesubmitting the same with the application. Click here for approved list ofIndian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance forSchengen Visa.
  • Reservation of onward/return travel ticket.Proof of Financialsupport such as :

The Embassy of Belgium, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Global Visa Application Centre. With effect from 27th January 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:-

  • Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Government officials ifauthorized on the Government letter head or department;
  • If any of the above comes for passport collection they need tocarry the following documents:
  • Original Government ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Original authorization letter from applicant;

Note : – It is also mandatory to mention applicant’s personal address. Applicant’s passport will not be couriered to their travel agencies addresses as directed by the Embassy.
Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business (Non Refundable).
For applicants applying in New Delhi:
Visa fee is to be paid in cash at the Belgium Visa Application Centre. Also there is a VFS service charge of Rs. 1080/- levied per application and a cash handling charge of Rs. 57/- (inclusive of service tax & education cess) payable in cash.
For applicants applying in Mumbai and Bangalore:
Payable to “VFS Belgium”.
Account 24105038027 at Standard Chartered Bank
Payable in Mumbai.
Dated not later than the presentation of the visa application.
One bank draft per application/person.
For Legalisations:
Payable to “Consulate General of Belgium”.
Account 1080273 at Royal Bank of Scotland, Mumbai
Payable in Mumbai.
Dated not later than the presentation of the legalisation.
One bank draft per application/person.

 1 Month

 Rs. 4,320/-

 3 Month

 Rs. 4,320/-

 1 Year (Multiple Entry)

 Rs. 4,320/-

 Legalisation Fee

 Rs. 1,440/-

 Children 6 to 12 years

 Rs. 2,520/-

 Children 0 to 6 years

    NIL

 VFS Service Charge

 Rs. 1,440/-

 VFS Service Charge for Legalisation

 Rs. 324

04-05 Working Days – (Tourist)
04-05 Working Days – (Business)
07-10 Working Days – (Student)
04-05 Working Days – (Transit)